Shopping cart

Saving..

Edit match video

Edit match settings

Runouts
Innings

Winner of the lag

Set playing sequence

Write a comment

Follow
You need to log in to perform this action

Share this page

May 29, 2022

Event 4 - 9-Ball Tour 2022 - Leicester Rileys

9-Ball

Add players

Please wait...

Create player

Please wait...

New players will be added to your members section.

Results  

#NameMatches (won/lost)Frames (won/lost)Win percentage Points
1 Michael Levick
8 (8/0) 65 (44/21)
68%
12
2 Ashik Nathwani
8 (6/2) 62 (39/23)
63%
10
3 Benji Buckley
7 (6/1) 51 (35/16)
69%
8
3 luke garland
7 (5/2) 50 (30/20)
60%
8
5 Bradley Parker
6 (5/1) 43 (29/14)
67%
6
5 Tom Donlon
6 (5/1) 42 (25/17)
60%
6
5 Dave Hopkin
6 (3/3) 41 (21/20)
51%
6
5 Tony Fry
6 (4/2) 45 (27/18)
60%
6
9 GJ Oyangoren
SMB
5 (3/2) 31 (15/16)
48%
4
Show more
9 Luke Hart
5 (3/2) 32 (19/13)
59%
4
9 Ryan Coton
5 (4/1) 26 (18/8)
69%
4
9 Ian Welch
5 (2/3) 32 (15/17)
47%
4
9 Alan Coton
5 (4/1) 26 (17/9)
65%
4
9 Nigel Webb
5 (3/2) 32 (17/15)
53%
4
9 John Chapman
5 (4/1) 34 (20/14)
59%
4
9 Adam Lewis
5 (2/3) 30 (13/17)
43%
4
17 Ian Truman
4 (2/2) 18 (9/9)
50%
2
17 Ricardo Benito
4 (2/2) 24 (10/14)
42%
2
17 Steve Strawhorn
4 (2/2) 25 (12/13)
48%
2
17 Kev Simpson
4 (2/2) 20 (10/10)
50%
2
17 Kev Cronin
4 (2/2) 20 (10/10)
50%
2
22 Apostolos Spanelis
4 (1/3) 22 (8/14)
36%
2
22 Nimesh Patel
4 (1/3) 20 (8/12)
40%
2
22 Dean Mazirel
4 (1/3) 22 (9/13)
41%
2
22 Mick Jones
4 (2/2) 23 (11/12)
48%
2
22 Arjun Jethwa
4 (1/3) 20 (5/15)
25%
2
22 Gary Marzec
4 (1/3) 20 (6/14)
30%
2
22 Daniel Tramontano
4 (1/3) 22 (8/14)
36%
2
29 Dean Watson
4 (0/4) 20 (4/16)
20%
2
29 Ben Slevin
4 (0/4) 21 (5/16)
24%
2
29 John O Donovan
4 (0/4) 23 (7/16)
30%
2
29 Keith Walkerdine
4 (0/4) 24 (8/16)
33%
2
29 Veeru Champaneri
4 (0/4) 16 (0/16)
0%
2
29 Ellis Green
4 (0/4) 19 (3/16)
16%
2
29 Lee Brooks
4 (0/4) 19 (3/16)
16%
2
Entry deadline May 23, 2022, 12:00 AM (local time)
Starts May 29, 2022, 10:30 AM (local time)
Format Round robin (35 Participants)
Race to 5
Handicap No handicap
Rankings CBP 9-Ball 2022 Ranking
Organizer Cueball Promotions
More info
Welcome to the fourth event of the 9-Ball Tour 2022, being held at the newly refurbished Rileys Sports Bar in Leicester (UK).

This will be the fourth of 7 events, leading to a Grand Final eighth event near the end of 2022.

To qualify for entry to the Grand Final, you will need to participate in at least 4 events on our calendar throughout the year.

We will be doing the draw on Wednesday 25th May at approximately 8pm at Rileys Leicester, and it will be aired live on Facebook. Tune in to see who you will face in the group stages.

All players are required to arrive by 10:45am. Doors will be open from 10am with the tournament starting promptly at 11am.

Players will be able to have a little practice between 10.15am and 11am (pending table availability).

For players that haven't arrived by 11am, if you are 15 minutes late (11.15am) then we will have to give your opponent a 2 rack head-start.

If you are 30 minutes late (11.30am) then your first group game will be forfeited to your opponent.

We apologise in advance for these rules, however, we do have a very jam-packed day of games ahead of us and we need to keep to schedule to avoid delays. We thank you in advance for your co-operation.

The format will be a group stage, followed by a 16-player single elimination.

The group stage will consist of 7 groups, each with 5 players. The top 2 players of each group will advance. The remaining 2 players to create the last-16 will be the top 2 3rd placed players.

Now that we have our ranking system in place, the top 7 players of our overall ranking will be seeded and take a place in each of the 7 groups, with the remaining 28 players randomly drawn.

Following on from the group stage, we will do a random draw to determine the last 16 single-elimination matches. The top 8 players on stats will be seeded and play against the remaining 8 players. The top 8 players will consist of the 7 group winners, plus a second-placed player with the best stats.

Group stage matches will be races to 4 & single-elimination matches will be races to 7 all the way to the final.

Alternate breaking will form the basis of the entire tournament. We would prefer that players rack their own rack.

We will be utilising the "Shark Rack" for this event, and for all events moving forward. A special thanks to Shane Conroy for sponsoring us.

The racking rules are simple - the 1 ball at the top, the 9-ball on the spot and the 2-ball at the back. All other balls can be racked anywhere else.

There will be no 3-point rule.

We believe in good sportsmanship amongst players, and we wish for all players to exercise professionalism throughout their games. If there is a dispute, please call one of the tournament directors to your table. To avoid potential disputes, if you request for a tournament director to watch a shot in case of a potential foul, please request so before the shot is played.

All scoring will be tracked via Cuescore - there will be a tablet at every table for score tracking. If there are any problems with the technology, please give one of the tournament directors a shout.

Finally, a big thank you to Rileys for providing their venue and tables for our events, along with their bar and food services.

If there are any other questions, please drop us a message on our Facebook Page.

Side Events:-

Break and Dish (Starting Pot = £210)

If you are unaware of how this event works, please come and see one of the tournament directors and we will explain. This will take place before the last 16 single-elimination matches.

In Event 3, we compounded a £285 pot (following on from £170 @ Event 2). Dave Hopkin was picked, potted on the break, and cashed out on the 5th potted ball at £75 (set at £15 per ball, and a £135 bonus on top for a full run-out). The difference of £210 will now be Event 4's starting pot.

We look forward to seeing you all on Sunday morning!

The Cueball Promotions Team.

Round-robin standings

Group A Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Ryan Coton 4 4 0 0 16 1 15 0 0 0 0.941 12
2 Ashik Nathwani 4 3 0 1 12 7 5 0 0 0 0.632 9
3 Dave Hopkin 4 2 0 2 12 9 3 1 0 0 0.571 6
4 Arjun Jethwa 4 1 0 3 5 15 -10 0 0 0 0.25 3
5 Ellis Green 4 0 0 4 3 16 -13 0 0 0 0.158 0
Group B Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Bradley Parker 4 4 0 0 16 6 10 1 0 0 0.727 12
2 Tony Fry 4 3 0 1 15 7 8 0 0 0 0.682 9
3 Ricardo Benito 4 2 0 2 10 14 -4 0 0 0 0.417 6
4 Daniel Tramontano 4 1 0 3 8 14 -6 0 0 0 0.364 3
5 Keith Walkerdine 4 0 0 4 8 16 -8 0 0 0 0.333 0
Group C Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Benji Buckley 4 4 0 0 16 6 10 0 0 0 0.727 12
2 luke garland 4 3 0 1 13 6 7 0 0 0 0.684 9
3 Adam Lewis 4 2 0 2 12 10 2 0 0 0 0.545 6
4 Apostolos Spanelis 4 1 0 3 8 14 -6 1 0 0 0.364 3
5 Lee Brooks 4 0 0 4 3 16 -13 0 0 0 0.158 0
Group D Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Alan Coton 4 4 0 0 16 2 14 0 0 0 0.889 12
2 Nigel Webb 4 3 0 1 14 8 6 0 0 0 0.636 9
3 Kev Simpson 4 2 0 2 10 10 0 0 0 0 0.5 6
4 Nimesh Patel 4 1 0 3 8 12 -4 1 0 0 0.4 3
5 Veeru Champaneri 4 0 0 4 0 16 -16 0 0 0 0 0
Group E Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 John Chapman 4 4 0 0 16 7 9 0 0 0 0.696 12
2 Ian Welch 4 2 0 2 13 10 3 0 0 0 0.565 6
3 Kev Cronin 4 2 0 2 10 10 0 0 0 0 0.5 6
4 Mick Jones 4 2 0 2 11 12 -1 0 0 0 0.478 6
5 Ben Slevin 4 0 0 4 5 16 -11 0 0 0 0.238 0
Group F Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Tom Donlon 4 4 0 0 16 7 9 0 0 0 0.696 12
2 GJ Oyangoren 4 3 0 1 14 9 5 0 0 0 0.609 9
3 Steve Strawhorn 4 2 0 2 12 13 -1 0 0 0 0.48 6
4 Dean Mazirel 4 1 0 3 9 13 -4 0 0 0 0.409 3
5 John O Donovan 4 0 0 4 7 16 -9 0 0 0 0.304 0
Group G Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Michael Levick 4 4 0 0 16 5 11 2 0 0 0.762 12
2 Luke Hart 4 3 0 1 15 6 9 0 0 0 0.714 9
3 Ian Truman 4 2 0 2 9 9 0 0 0 0 0.5 6
4 Gary Marzec 4 1 0 3 6 14 -8 0 0 0 0.3 3
5 Dean Watson 4 0 0 4 4 16 -12 1 0 0 0.2 0

Schedule

Waiting
Playing
Finished

Round 1

Race to 4
1-A   
India
Ashik Nathwani
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
Sun 10:53  Table 11
2-A   
United Kingdom
Arjun Jethwa
Somalia
Ellis Green
Sun 10:52  Table 4
3-B   
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
England
Tony Fry
Sun 10:53  Table 12
4-B   
Italy
Daniel Tramontano
United Kingdom
Rich Bennett
Sun 10:52  Table 5
5-C   
England
luke garland
United Kingdom
Lee Brooks
Sun 10:59  Table 7
6-C   
Greece
Apostolos Spanelis
R1
England
Benji Buckley
Sun 10:52  Table 6
7-D   
England
Alan Coton
United Kingdom
Veeru Champernaire
Sun 11:12  Table 9
8-D   
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
R1
United Kingdom
Nigel Webb
Sun 11:29  Table 7
9-E   
England
John Chapman
United Kingdom
Mick Jones
Sun 11:22  Table 8
10-E   
United Kingdom
Ian Welch
England
Kev Cronin
Sun 10:52  Table 8
11-F   
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
United Kingdom
Dean Mazirel
Sun 11:25  Table 10
12-F   
United Kingdom
Steve Strawhorn
United Kingdom
John O Donovan
Sun 11:33  Table 6
13-G   
Ireland
Luke Hart
France
Michael Levick
Sun 11:34  Table 11
14-G   
England
Gary Marzec
United Kingdom
Ian Truman
Sun 10:53  Table 10

Round 2

Race to 4
15-A   
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
Somalia
Ellis Green
Sun 11:41  Table 9
16-A   
India
Ashik Nathwani
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
Sun 12:06  Table 4
17-B   
England
Tony Fry
United Kingdom
Rich Bennett
Sun 11:56  Table 8
18-B   
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
England
Keith Walkerdine
Sun 11:48  Table 5
19-C   
United Kingdom
Lee Brooks
England
Benji Buckley
Sun 11:44  Table 10
20-C   
England
luke garland
England
Adam Lewis
Sun 11:47  Table 12
21-D   
United Kingdom
Veeru Champernaire
United Kingdom
Nigel Webb
Sun 12:18  Table 12
22-D   
England
Alan Coton
England
Kev Simpson
Sun 11:39  Table 4
23-E   
United Kingdom
Mick Jones
England
Kev Cronin
Sun 12:04  Table 7
24-E   
England
John Chapman
United Kingdom
Ben Slevin
Sun 12:12  Table 10
25-F   
United Kingdom
Dean Mazirel
United Kingdom
John O Donovan
Sun 12:46  Table 5
26-F   
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
Philippines
GJ Oyangoren
Sun 12:00  Table 9
27-G   
France
Michael Levick
United Kingdom
Ian Truman
Sun 12:14  Table 11
28-G   
Ireland
Luke Hart
United Kingdom
Dean Watson
R1
Sun 12:21  Table 5

Round 3

Race to 4
29-A   
Somalia
Ellis Green
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
Sun 12:53  Table 6
30-A   
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
United Kingdom
Arjun Jethwa
Sun 12:33  Table 8
31-B   
United Kingdom
Rich Bennett
England
Keith Walkerdine
Sun 12:33  Table 9
32-B   
England
Tony Fry
Italy
Daniel Tramontano
Sun 12:35  Table 6
33-C   
England
Benji Buckley
England
Adam Lewis
Sun 12:40  Table 7
34-C   
United Kingdom
Lee Brooks
Greece
Apostolos Spanelis
Sun 12:42  Table 12
35-D   
United Kingdom
Nigel Webb
England
Kev Simpson
Sun 12:44  Table 11
36-D   
United Kingdom
Veeru Champernaire
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
Sun 12:43  Table 4
37-E   
England
Kev Cronin
United Kingdom
Ben Slevin
Sun 13:15  Table 4
38-E   
United Kingdom
Mick Jones
United Kingdom
Ian Welch
Sun 12:57  Table 8
39-F   
United Kingdom
John O Donovan
Philippines
GJ Oyangoren
Sun 13:23  Table 5
40-F   
United Kingdom
Dean Mazirel
United Kingdom
Steve Strawhorn
Sun 13:17  Table 7
41-G   
United Kingdom
Ian Truman
United Kingdom
Dean Watson
Sun 12:59  Table 10
42-G   
France
Michael Levick
England
Gary Marzec
Sun 13:17  Table 7

Round 4

Race to 4
43-A   
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
United Kingdom
Arjun Jethwa
Sun 13:25  Table 6
44-A   
Somalia
Ellis Green
India
Ashik Nathwani
Sun 13:47  Table 8
45-B   
England
Keith Walkerdine
Italy
Daniel Tramontano
Sun 13:26  Table 9
46-B   
United Kingdom
Rich Bennett
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
R1
Sun 13:35  Table 10
47-C   
England
Adam Lewis
Greece
Apostolos Spanelis
Sun 13:52  Table 4
48-C   
England
Benji Buckley
England
luke garland
Sun 13:40  Table 12
49-D   
England
Kev Simpson
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
Sun 13:19  Table 11
50-D   
United Kingdom
Nigel Webb
England
Alan Coton
Sun 13:43  Table 11
51-E   
United Kingdom
Ben Slevin
United Kingdom
Ian Welch
Sun 13:55  Table 9
52-E   
England
Kev Cronin
England
John Chapman
Sun 14:03  Table 6
53-F   
Philippines
GJ Oyangoren
United Kingdom
Steve Strawhorn
Sun 15:47  Table 8
54-F   
United Kingdom
John O Donovan
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
Sun 14:16  Table 5
55-G   
United Kingdom
Dean Watson
England
Gary Marzec
Sun 14:07  Table 8
56-G   
United Kingdom
Ian Truman
Ireland
Luke Hart
Sun 14:07  Table 12

Round 5

Race to 4
57-A   
United Kingdom
Arjun Jethwa
India
Ashik Nathwani
Sun 14:18  Table 11
58-A   
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
R1
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
Sun 14:23  Table 10
59-B   
Italy
Daniel Tramontano
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
Sun 14:33  Table 9
60-B   
England
Keith Walkerdine
England
Tony Fry
Sun 14:33  Table 6
61-C   
Greece
Apostolos Spanelis
England
luke garland
Sun 14:45  Table 4
62-C   
England
Adam Lewis
United Kingdom
Lee Brooks
Sun 14:47  Table 5
63-D   
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
England
Alan Coton
Sun 14:42  Table 11
64-D   
England
Kev Simpson
United Kingdom
Veeru Champernaire
Sun 14:49  Table 8
65-E   
United Kingdom
Ian Welch
England
John Chapman
Sun 14:50  Table 10
66-E   
United Kingdom
Ben Slevin
United Kingdom
Mick Jones
Sun 14:51  Table 12
67-F   
United Kingdom
Steve Strawhorn
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
Sun 15:00  Table 9
68-F   
Philippines
GJ Oyangoren
United Kingdom
Dean Mazirel
Sun 14:54  Table 7
69-G   
England
Gary Marzec
Ireland
Luke Hart
Sun 15:07  Table 11
70-G   
United Kingdom
Dean Watson
France
Michael Levick
R2
Sun 15:08  Table 8

Last sixteen

Race to 7
71   
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
R2
Philippines
GJ Oyangoren
Sun 16:38  Table 5
72   
England
Alan Coton
England
luke garland
Sun 16:38  Table 6
73   
Ireland
Luke Hart
England
Tony Fry
Sun 16:38  Table 7
74   
France
Michael Levick
United Kingdom
Ian Welch
Sun 16:38  Table 8
75   
England
Benji Buckley
England
Adam Lewis
Sun 16:38  Table 9
76   
England
John Chapman
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
R1
Sun 16:38  Table 10
77   
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
United Kingdom
Nigel Webb
Sun 16:39  Table 11
78   
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
India
Ashik Nathwani
R2
Sun 16:39  Table 12

Quarter final

Race to 7
79   
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
R1
England
luke garland
R1
Sun 17:39  Table 9
80   
England
Tony Fry
France
Michael Levick
Sun 17:44  Table 12
81   
England
Benji Buckley
R1
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
Sun 17:39  Table 11
82   
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
India
Ashik Nathwani
Sun 17:39  Table 10

Semi final

Race to 7
83   
England
luke garland
R2
France
Michael Levick
R4
Sun 19:05  Table 10
84   
England
Benji Buckley
India
Ashik Nathwani
Sun 19:05  Table 12

Final

Race to 7
85   
France
Michael Levick
India
Ashik Nathwani
Sun 20:03  Table 11

Comments

Chat ()
Last message from:
    Please log in to comment

    Participants