Shopping cart

Saving..

Edit match video

Edit match settings

Runouts
Innings

Winner of the lag

Set playing sequence

Write a comment

Follow
You need to log in to perform this action

Share this page

July 10, 2022

Event 5 - 9-Ball Tour 2022 - Leicester Rileys

9-Ball

Add players

Please wait...

Create player

Please wait...

New players will be added to your members section.

Results  

#NameMatches (won/lost)Frames (won/lost)Win percentage Points
1 Mark Gray
7 (7/0) 59 (43/16)
73%
12
2 luke garland
7 (6/1) 57 (41/16)
72%
10
3 Bradley Parker
6 (4/2) 53 (32/21)
60%
8
3 Luke Hart
6 (5/1) 50 (31/19)
62%
8
5 Ashik Nathwani
5 (3/2) 38 (22/16)
58%
6
5 Ricardo Jones
5 (3/2) 35 (19/16)
54%
6
5 Adam Lewis
5 (3/2) 39 (21/18)
54%
6
5 Connor Anderson
5 (4/1) 38 (23/15)
61%
6
9 Apostolos Spanelis
4 (2/2) 26 (13/13)
50%
4
Show more
9 Jon McAllister
4 (3/1) 25 (17/8)
68%
4
9 Ian Truman
4 (2/2) 27 (14/13)
52%
4
9 Shane Conroy
4 (3/1) 35 (18/17)
51%
4
9 Tony Weafer
4 (3/1) 29 (19/10)
66%
4
9 Ryan Coton
4 (2/2) 35 (16/19)
46%
4
9 Dave Hopkin
4 (2/2) 22 (12/10)
55%
4
9 John Chapman
4 (2/2) 32 (16/16)
50%
4
17 Robert Smiatek
3 (1/2) 20 (7/13)
35%
2
17 Shaun Berrisford
3 (1/2) 19 (8/11)
42%
2
17 Veeru Champaneri
3 (1/2) 13 (3/10)
23%
2
17 Aaron Hemmings
3 (1/2) 18 (5/13)
28%
2
17 Lee Brooks
3 (1/2) 24 (12/12)
50%
2
17 Alan Coton
3 (1/2) 20 (8/12)
40%
2
17 Kev Simpson
3 (1/2) 21 (8/13)
38%
2
17 Gary Marzec
3 (2/1) 18 (11/7)
61%
2
25 Nimesh Patel
3 (0/3) 25 (10/15)
40%
2
25 Keith Walkerdine
3 (0/3) 23 (8/15)
35%
2
25 Arjun Jethwa
3 (0/3) 19 (4/15)
21%
2
25 CBP Bye 1
3 (0/3) 15 (0/15)
0%
2
25 David Anderson
3 (0/3) 21 (6/15)
29%
2
25 Ellis Green
3 (0/3) 15 (0/15)
0%
2
25 Sapphyre Banner
3 (0/3) 19 (4/15)
21%
2
25 Kev Cronin
3 (0/3) 18 (3/15)
17%
2
Entry deadline Jul 3, 2022, 12:00 AM (local time)
Starts Jul 10, 2022, 10:30 AM (local time)
Format Round robin (32 Participants)
Race to 5
Handicap No handicap
Rankings CBP 9-Ball 2022 Ranking
Organizer Cueball Promotions
More info
Welcome to the fifth event of the 9-Ball Tour 2022, being held at the newly refurbished Rileys Sports Bar in Leicester (UK).

This will be the fifth of 7 events, leading to a Grand Final eighth event near the end of 2022.

To qualify for entry to the Grand Final, please visit www.cueballpromotions.co.uk/events/9-ball-tour-2022 to see the criteria.

We will be doing the draw on Wednesday 6th July at approximately 7.30pm at Rileys Leicester, and it will be aired live on Facebook. Tune in to see who you will face in the group stages.

All players are required to arrive by 10:45am. Doors will be open from 10am with the tournament starting promptly at 11am.

Players will be able to have a little practice between 10am and 11am (pending table availability). Although on a first come first served basis, please share this table-time with your fellow players.

For players that haven't arrived by 11am, if you are 15 minutes late (11.15am) then we will have to give your opponent a 2 rack head-start.

If you are 30 minutes late (11.30am) then your first group game will be forfeited to your opponent.

We apologise in advance for these rules, however, we do have a very jam-packed day of games ahead of us and we need to keep to schedule to avoid delays. We thank you in advance for your co-operation.

The format will be a group stage, followed by a 16-player single elimination.

The group stage will consist of 8 groups, each with 4 players. The top 2 players of each group will advance.

Now that we have our ranking system in place, the top f8 players of our overall ranking will be seeded and take a place in each of the 8 groups, with the remaining 24 players randomly drawn (on Wednesday 6th July).

Following on from the group stage on the event day, we will do a random draw to determine the last 16 single-elimination matches. The 1st placed players will play the 2nd placed players and we will randomly draw each half live on the day.

Group stage matches will be races to 5 & single-elimination matches will be races to 7 all the way to the final.

Alternate breaking will form the basis of the entire tournament. We would prefer that players rack their own rack.

We will be utilising the "Shark Rack" racking template for this event.

The racking rules are - the 1 ball at the top, the 9-ball on the spot and the 2-ball at the back. All other balls can be racked anywhere else.

There will be no 3-point rule.

We believe in good sportsmanship amongst players, and we wish for all players to exercise professionalism throughout their games. If there is a dispute, please call one of the tournament directors to your table. To avoid potential disputes, if you request for a tournament director to watch a shot in case of a potential foul, please request so before the shot is played.

All scoring will be tracked via Cuescore - there will be a tablet at every table for score tracking. If there are any problems with the technology, please give one of the tournament directors a shout.

Finally, a big thank you to Rileys for providing their venue and tables for our events, along with their bar and food services.

If there are any other questions, please drop us a message on our Facebook Page.

Side Events:-

Break and Dish (Starting Pot = £100)

If you are unaware of how this event works, please come and see one of the tournament directors and we will explain. This will take place before the last 16 single-elimination matches.

In Event 4, Tommy Donlon was picked out, and he showed his class by applying a great break and running out the entire rack including a couple of tricky positional shots. He won the entire pot of £300, so we will be starting fresh in Event 5 with £100 added by Cueball Promotions to get the pot going.

We look forward to seeing you all on Sunday morning!

The Cueball Promotions Team.

Round-robin standings

Group A Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Ian Truman 3 2 0 1 12 6 6 0 0 0 0.667 6
2 Ashik Nathwani 3 2 0 1 11 6 5 0 0 0 0.647 6
3 Gary Marzec 3 2 0 1 11 7 4 0 0 0 0.611 6
4 Ellis Green 3 0 0 3 0 15 -15 0 0 0 0 0
Group B Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Shane Conroy 3 3 0 0 15 10 5 0 0 0 0.6 9
2 Bradley Parker 3 2 0 1 13 8 5 2 0 0 0.619 6
3 Kev Simpson 3 1 0 2 8 13 -5 0 0 0 0.381 3
4 Nimesh Patel 3 0 0 3 10 15 -5 0 0 0 0.4 0
Group C Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 luke garland 3 3 0 0 15 2 13 0 0 0 0.882 9
2 Apostolos Spanelis 3 2 0 1 10 6 4 0 0 0 0.625 6
3 Robert Smiatek 3 1 0 2 7 13 -6 0 0 0 0.35 3
4 Sapphyre Banner 3 0 0 3 4 15 -11 0 0 0 0.211 0
Group D Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Tony Weafer 3 3 0 0 15 3 12 0 0 0 0.833 9
2 Adam Lewis 3 2 0 1 12 9 3 0 0 0 0.571 6
3 Alan Coton 3 1 0 2 8 12 -4 0 0 0 0.4 3
4 Arjun Jethwa 3 0 0 3 4 15 -11 0 0 0 0.211 0
Group E Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Mark Gray 3 3 0 0 15 3 12 1 0 0 0.833 9
2 John Chapman 3 2 0 1 12 9 3 1 0 0 0.571 6
3 Aaron Hemmings 3 1 0 2 5 13 -8 0 0 0 0.278 3
4 Keith Walkerdine 3 0 0 3 8 15 -7 1 0 0 0.348 0
Group F Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Luke Hart 3 3 0 0 15 3 12 2 0 0 0.833 9
2 Ricardo Jones 3 2 0 1 10 7 3 1 0 0 0.588 6
3 Shaun Berrisford 3 1 0 2 8 11 -3 0 0 0 0.421 3
4 Kev Cronin 3 0 0 3 3 15 -12 0 0 0 0.167 0
Group G Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Jon McAllister 3 3 0 0 15 1 14 0 0 0 0.938 9
2 Dave Hopkin 3 2 0 1 11 3 8 0 0 0 0.786 6
3 Veeru Champaneri 3 1 0 2 3 10 -7 0 0 0 0.231 3
4 CBP Bye 1 3 0 0 3 0 15 -15 0 0 0 0 0
Group H Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Connor Anderson 3 3 0 0 15 5 10 0 0 0 0.75 9
2 Ryan Coton 3 2 0 1 11 12 -1 0 0 0 0.478 6
3 Lee Brooks 3 1 0 2 12 12 0 0 0 0 0.5 3
4 David Anderson 3 0 0 3 6 15 -9 0 0 0 0.286 0

Schedule

Waiting
Playing
Finished

Round 1

Race to 5
1-A   
India
Ashik Nathwani
Somalia
Ellis Green
Sun 10:54  Table 12
2-A   
England
Gary Marzec
United Kingdom
Ian Truman
Sun 10:54  Table 11
3-B   
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
Ireland
Shane Conroy
Sun 10:54  Table 10
4-B   
England
Kev Simpson
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
Sun 11:31  Table 5
5-C   
England
luke garland
Greece
Apostolos Spanelis
Sun 10:55  Table 8
6-C   
United Kingdom
Sapphyre Banner
Poland
Robert Smiatek
Sun 10:55  Table 7
7-D   
England
Alan Coton
England
Adam Lewis
Sun 10:55  Table 6
8-D   
England
Tony Weafer
United Kingdom
Arjun Jethwa
Sun 10:55  Table 5
9-E   
England
John Chapman
Canada
Aaron Hemmings
Sun 10:55  Table 4
10-E   
England
Keith Walkerdine
R1
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
Sun 10:55  Table 9
11-F   
Ireland
Luke Hart
R1
United Kingdom
Shaun Berrisford
Sun 11:20  Table 9
12-F   
England
Kev Cronin
England
Ricardo Jones
R1
Sun 11:24  Table 12
13-G   
United Kingdom
CBP Bye 1
England
Jon McAllister
Sun 11:38 
14-G   
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
United Kingdom
Veeru Champaneri
Sun 11:27  Table 4
15-H   
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
United Kingdom
David Anderson
Sun 11:41  Table 11
16-H   
England
Connor Anderson
United Kingdom
Lee Brooks
Sun 11:42  Table 8

Round 2

Race to 5
17-A   
India
Ashik Nathwani
United Kingdom
Ian Truman
Sun 12:31  Table 11
18-A   
Somalia
Ellis Green
England
Gary Marzec
Sun 11:45  Table 12
19-B   
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
Sun 13:01  Table 11
20-B   
Ireland
Shane Conroy
England
Kev Simpson
Sun 12:34  Table 6
21-C   
England
luke garland
Poland
Robert Smiatek
Sun 12:09  Table 12
22-C   
Greece
Apostolos Spanelis
United Kingdom
Sapphyre Banner
Sun 12:12  Table 10
23-D   
England
Alan Coton
United Kingdom
Arjun Jethwa
Sun 11:50  Table 6
24-D   
England
Adam Lewis
England
Tony Weafer
Sun 11:50  Table 9
25-E   
England
John Chapman
R1
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R1
Sun 11:45  Table 10
26-E   
Canada
Aaron Hemmings
England
Keith Walkerdine
Sun 11:54  Table 7
27-F   
Ireland
Luke Hart
England
Ricardo Jones
Sun 12:20  Table 5
28-F   
United Kingdom
Shaun Berrisford
England
Kev Cronin
Sun 12:15  Table 4
29-G   
United Kingdom
CBP Bye 1
United Kingdom
Veeru Champaneri
Sun 12:21 
30-G   
England
Jon McAllister
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
Sun 12:22  Table 8
31-H   
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
United Kingdom
Lee Brooks
Sun 12:37  Table 9
32-H   
United Kingdom
David Anderson
England
Connor Anderson
Sun 12:48  Table 5

Round 3

Race to 5
33-A   
India
Ashik Nathwani
England
Gary Marzec
Sun 13:29  Table 12
34-A   
United Kingdom
Ian Truman
Somalia
Ellis Green
Sun 13:02  Table 4
35-B   
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
R2
England
Kev Simpson
Sun 13:53  Table 9
36-B   
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
Ireland
Shane Conroy
Sun 13:49  Table 11
37-C   
England
luke garland
United Kingdom
Sapphyre Banner
Sun 13:12  Table 6
38-C   
Poland
Robert Smiatek
Greece
Apostolos Spanelis
Sun 13:19  Table 5
39-D   
England
Alan Coton
England
Tony Weafer
Sun 12:55  Table 12
40-D   
United Kingdom
Arjun Jethwa
England
Adam Lewis
Sun 12:58  Table 10
41-E   
England
John Chapman
England
Keith Walkerdine
Sun 12:59  Table 7
42-E   
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
Canada
Aaron Hemmings
Sun 13:27  Table 9
43-F   
Ireland
Luke Hart
R1
England
Kev Cronin
Sun 13:28  Table 8
44-F   
England
Ricardo Jones
United Kingdom
Shaun Berrisford
Sun 13:34  Table 4
45-G   
United Kingdom
CBP Bye 1
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
Sun 13:41 
46-G   
United Kingdom
Veeru Champaneri
England
Jon McAllister
Sun 13:41  Table 6
47-H   
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
England
Connor Anderson
Sun 13:42  Table 7
48-H   
United Kingdom
Lee Brooks
United Kingdom
David Anderson
Sun 13:44  Table 10

Last sixteen

Race to 7
49   
Ireland
Shane Conroy
India
Ashik Nathwani
Sun 15:11  Table 5
50   
Ireland
Luke Hart
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
Sun 15:11  Table 6
51   
United Kingdom
Ian Truman
England
Adam Lewis
Sun 15:11  Table 7
52   
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R2
England
John Chapman
Sun 15:11  Table 8
53   
England
Jon McAllister
England
Ricardo Jones
Sun 15:11  Table 9
54   
England
Tony Weafer
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
R1
Sun 15:11  Table 10
55   
England
Connor Anderson
R1
Greece
Apostolos Spanelis
Sun 15:11  Table 11
56   
England
luke garland
R1
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
Sun 15:11  Table 12

Quarter final

Race to 7
57   
India
Ashik Nathwani
Ireland
Luke Hart
Sun 16:39  Table 12
58   
England
Adam Lewis
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
Sun 16:30  Table 11
59   
England
Ricardo Jones
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
R1
Sun 16:29  Table 10
60   
England
Connor Anderson
England
luke garland
R1
Sun 16:29  Table 9

Semi final

Race to 7
61   
Ireland
Luke Hart
R1
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R1
Sun 17:41  Table 9
62   
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
R1
England
luke garland
R2
Sun 17:41  Table 10

Final

Race to 7
63   
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R2
England
luke garland
Sun 18:39  Table 11

Comments

Chat ()
Last message from:
    Please log in to comment

    Participants