Shopping cart

Saving..

Edit match video

Edit match settings

Runouts
Innings

Winner of the lag

Set playing sequence

Write a comment

Follow
You need to log in to perform this action

Share this page

February 27, 2022

Event 2 - 9-Ball Tour 2022 - Leicester Rileys

9-Ball

Add players

Please wait...

Create player

Please wait...

New players will be added to your members section.

Results  

#NameMatches (won/lost)Frames (won/lost)Win percentage Points
1 Daniel Baker
7 (6/1) 69 (39/30)
57%
12
2 Rich Saunders
7 (6/1) 68 (42/26)
62%
10
3 Adam Clarke
6 (4/2) 50 (31/19)
62%
8
3 Tom Donlon
6 (4/2) 56 (30/26)
54%
8
5 luke garland
5 (4/1) 37 (26/11)
70%
6
6 Ashik Nathwani
5 (4/1) 39 (27/12)
69%
6
7 Ian Welch
5 (4/1) 50 (28/22)
56%
6
8 Ryan Wissett
5 (3/2) 44 (24/20)
55%
6
9 Bradley Parker
4 (3/1) 32 (21/11)
66%
4
Show more
10 Alan Coton
4 (3/1) 35 (21/14)
60%
4
11 Luke Hart
4 (2/2) 33 (18/15)
55%
4
12 Ryan Coton
4 (2/2) 35 (19/16)
54%
4
13 Apostolos Spanelis
4 (2/2) 27 (14/13)
52%
4
14 Gary Marzec
4 (2/2) 29 (12/17)
41%
4
15 John Chapman
4 (2/2) 32 (14/18)
44%
4
16 Lee Brooks
4 (1/3) 31 (12/19)
39%
4
17 Connor Anderson
3 (2/1) 22 (12/10)
55%
2
18 Nigel Webb
3 (1/2) 21 (11/10)
52%
2
19 Tazz Ali
3 (1/2) 25 (12/13)
48%
2
20 Dave Hopkin
3 (1/2) 23 (11/12)
48%
2
21 Shane Conroy
3 (1/2) 18 (8/10)
44%
2
22 Nimesh Patel
3 (1/2) 18 (8/10)
44%
2
23 Adam Lewis
3 (1/2) 23 (10/13)
43%
2
24 Tony Fry
3 (1/2) 24 (10/14)
42%
2
25 Tony Weafer
3 (1/2) 24 (10/14)
42%
2
26 Robert Smiatek
3 (1/2) 20 (7/13)
35%
2
27 Andrew Carter
3 (0/3) 22 (7/15)
32%
2
28 Shaun Berrisford
3 (0/3) 19 (4/15)
21%
2
29 Kellie Williamson
3 (0/3) 19 (4/15)
21%
2
30 Ellis Green
3 (0/3) 18 (3/15)
17%
2
31 Adrian Thompson
3 (0/3) 18 (3/15)
17%
2
32 Ben Slevin
3 (0/3) 15 (0/15)
0%
2
Entry deadline Feb 20, 2022, 12:00 AM (local time)
Starts Feb 27, 2022, 10:00 AM (local time)
Format Round robin (32 Participants)
Race to 5
Handicap No handicap
Rankings CBP 9-Ball 2022 Ranking
Organizer Cueball Promotions
More info
Welcome to the second event of the 9-Ball Tour 2022, being held at the newly refurbished Rileys Sports Bar in Leicester (UK).

This will be the second of 7 events, leading to a Grand Final eighth event near the end of 2022.

To qualify for entry to the Grand Final, you will need to participate in at least 4 events on our calendar throughout the year.

We will be doing the draw on Wednesday 23rd February at approximately 7pm at Rileys Leicester, and it will be aired live on Facebook. Tune in to see who you will face in the group stages.

All players are required to arrive by 10:45am. Doors will be open from 10am with the tournament starting promptly at 11am.

Players will be able to have a little practice between 10.15am and 11am (pending table availability).

For players that haven't arrived by 11am, if you are 15 minutes late (11.15am) then we will have to give your opponent a 2 rack head-start.

If you are 30 minutes late (11.30am) then your first group game will be forfeited to your opponent.

We apologise in advance for these rules, however, we do have a very jam-packed day of games ahead of us and we need to keep to schedule to avoid delays. We thank you in advance for your co-operation.

The format will be a group stage, followed by a 16-player single elimination.

We are proud to announce that we have a 32 player field for our second event - demand has been overwhelming and our new 'Reserves' system has worked extremely well.

The group stage will consist of 8 groups, each with 4 players. The top 2 players of each group will advance.

Now that we have our ranking system in place, the top 8 players of our overall ranking will be seeded and take a place in each of the 8 groups, with the remaining 24 players randomly drawn.

Following on from the group stage, we will do a random draw to determine the single-elimination matches. The top 8 players on stats will be seeded and play against the remaining 8 players.

Group stage matches will be races to 5 & single-elimination matches will be races to 7 all the way to the final.

Alternate breaking will form the basis of the entire tournament. We would prefer that players rack their own rack.

Following the results of our poll, we are happy to announce that we will be utilising the "Shark Rack" for this event, and for all events moving forward. A special thanks to Shane Conroy for sponsoring us.

The racking rules are simple - the 1 ball at the top, the 9-ball on the spot and the 2-ball at the back. All other balls can be racked anywhere else.

There will be no 3-point rule.

We believe in good sportsmanship amongst players, and we wish for all players to exercise professionalism throughout their games. If there is a dispute, please call one of the tournament directors to your table. To avoid potential disputes, if you request for a tournament director to watch a shot in case of a potential foul, please request so before the shot is played.

All scoring will be tracked via Cuescore - there will be a tablet at every table for score tracking. If there are any problems with the technology, please give one of the tournament directors a shout.

Finally, a big thank you to Rileys for providing their venue and tables for our events, along with their bar and food services.

If there are any other questions, please drop us a message on our Facebook Page.

Side Events:-

Break and Dish (Starting Pot = £100)

If you are unaware of how this event works, please come and see one of the tournament directors and we will explain. This will take place before the last 16 single-elimination matches.

We look forward to seeing you all on Sunday morning!

The Cueball Promotions Team.

Round-robin standings

Group A Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Ashik Nathwani 3 3 0 0 15 4 11 1 0 0 0.789 9
2 Apostolos Spanelis 3 2 0 1 13 6 7 0 0 0 0.684 6
3 Robert Smiatek 3 1 0 2 7 13 -6 0 0 0 0.35 3
4 Ellis Green 3 0 0 3 3 15 -12 0 0 0 0.167 0
Group B Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 luke garland 3 3 0 0 15 3 12 0 0 0 0.833 9
2 Gary Marzec 3 2 0 1 11 10 1 0 0 0 0.524 6
3 Shane Conroy 3 1 0 2 8 10 -2 0 0 0 0.444 3
4 Shaun Berrisford 3 0 0 3 4 15 -11 0 0 0 0.211 0
Group C Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Bradley Parker 3 3 0 0 15 4 11 0 0 0 0.789 9
2 Ryan Wissett 3 2 0 1 11 8 3 0 0 0 0.579 6
3 Nigel Webb 3 1 0 2 11 10 1 1 0 0 0.524 3
4 Ben Slevin 3 0 0 3 0 15 -15 0 0 0 0 0
Group D Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Adam Clarke 3 2 0 1 14 7 7 1 0 0 0.667 6
2 Daniel Baker 3 2 0 1 11 8 3 0 0 0 0.579 6
3 Connor Anderson 3 2 0 1 12 10 2 0 0 0 0.545 6
4 Adrian Thompson 3 0 0 3 3 15 -12 0 0 0 0.167 0
Group E Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Alan Coton 3 3 0 0 15 7 8 0 0 0 0.682 9
2 Lee Brooks 3 1 0 2 11 12 -1 0 0 0 0.478 3
3 Adam Lewis 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 0 0 0 0.435 3
4 Tony Fry 3 1 0 2 10 14 -4 0 0 0 0.417 3
Group F Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Rich Saunders 3 3 0 0 15 7 8 0 0 0 0.682 9
2 Ryan Coton 3 2 0 1 14 9 5 0 0 0 0.609 6
3 Nimesh Patel 3 1 0 2 8 10 -2 0 0 0 0.444 3
4 Kellie Williamson 3 0 0 3 4 15 -11 0 0 0 0.211 0
Group G Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Luke Hart 3 2 0 1 13 8 5 1 0 0 0.619 6
2 John Chapman 3 2 0 1 11 11 0 0 0 0 0.5 6
3 Tazz Ali 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 0 0 0 0.48 3
4 Tony Weafer 3 1 0 2 10 14 -4 0 0 0 0.417 3
Group H Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Ian Welch 3 3 0 0 15 10 5 1 0 0 0.6 9
2 Tom Donlon 3 2 0 1 12 8 4 1 0 0 0.6 6
3 Dave Hopkin 3 1 0 2 11 12 -1 1 0 0 0.478 3
4 Andrew Carter 3 0 0 3 7 15 -8 0 0 0 0.318 0

Schedule

Waiting
Playing
Finished

Round 1

Race to 5
1-A   
India
Ashik Nathwani
R1
Greece
Apostolos Spanelis
Sun 11:52  Table 12
2-A   
Poland
Robert Smiatek
Somalia
Ellis Green
Sun 10:56  Table 10
3-B   
England
luke garland
England
Gary Marzec
Sun 10:56  Table 9
4-B   
United Kingdom
Shaun Berrisford
Ireland
Shane Conroy
Sun 10:56  Table 8
5-C   
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
United Kingdom
Nigel Webb
R1
Sun 11:22  Table 8
6-C   
United Kingdom
Ben Slevin
England
Ryan Wissett
Sun 10:57  Table 7
7-D   
England
Connor Anderson
United Kingdom
Adam Clarke
R1
Sun 10:57  Table 6
8-D   
United Kingdom
Daniel Baker
England
Adrian Thompson
Sun 10:57  Table 11
9-E   
England
Adam Lewis
United States
Lee Brooks
Sun 10:57  Table 5
10-E   
England
Alan Coton
England
Tony Fry
Sun 10:58  Table 4
11-F   
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
England
Richard Saunders
Sun 10:59  Table 12
12-F   
United Kingdom
Kellie Williamson
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
Sun 11:26  Table 9
13-G   
England
John Chapman
Ireland
Luke Hart
Sun 11:32  Table 11
14-G   
United Kingdom
Tazz Ali
England
Tony Weafer
Sun 11:33  Table 7
15-H   
United Kingdom
Andrew Carter
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
R1
Sun 11:37  Table 6
16-H   
United Kingdom
Ian Welch
R1
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
Sun 11:39  Table 5

Round 2

Race to 5
17-A   
India
Ashik Nathwani
Somalia
Ellis Green
Sun 13:29  Table 10
18-A   
Greece
Apostolos Spanelis
Poland
Robert Smiatek
Sun 12:44  Table 12
19-B   
England
luke garland
Ireland
Shane Conroy
Sun 11:43  Table 4
20-B   
England
Gary Marzec
United Kingdom
Shaun Berrisford
Sun 11:50  Table 10
21-C   
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
England
Ryan Wissett
Sun 12:16  Table 8
22-C   
United Kingdom
Nigel Webb
United Kingdom
Ben Slevin
Sun 12:47  Table 6
23-D   
England
Connor Anderson
England
Adrian Thompson
Sun 12:08  Table 11
24-D   
United Kingdom
Adam Clarke
United Kingdom
Daniel Baker
Sun 12:12  Table 4
25-E   
England
Adam Lewis
England
Tony Fry
Sun 12:35  Table 11
26-E   
United States
Lee Brooks
England
Alan Coton
Sun 12:13  Table 6
27-F   
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
Sun 12:49  Table 10
28-F   
England
Richard Saunders
United Kingdom
Kellie Williamson
Sun 12:37  Table 9
29-G   
England
John Chapman
England
Tony Weafer
Sun 12:32  Table 5
30-G   
Ireland
Luke Hart
R1
United Kingdom
Tazz Ali
Sun 12:33  Table 7
31-H   
United Kingdom
Andrew Carter
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
R1
Sun 13:09  Table 8
32-H   
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
United Kingdom
Ian Welch
Sun 12:42  Table 4

Round 3

Race to 5
33-A   
India
Ashik Nathwani
Poland
Robert Smiatek
Sun 14:38  Table 11
34-A   
Somalia
Ellis Green
Greece
Apostolos Spanelis
Sun 14:03  Table 6
35-B   
England
luke garland
United Kingdom
Shaun Berrisford
Sun 13:14  Table 9
36-B   
Ireland
Shane Conroy
England
Gary Marzec
Sun 13:18  Table 5
37-C   
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
United Kingdom
Ben Slevin
Sun 13:20  Table 11
38-C   
England
Ryan Wissett
United Kingdom
Nigel Webb
Sun 13:22  Table 7
39-D   
England
Connor Anderson
United Kingdom
Daniel Baker
Sun 13:23  Table 6
40-D   
England
Adrian Thompson
United Kingdom
Adam Clarke
Sun 13:25  Table 4
41-E   
England
Adam Lewis
England
Alan Coton
Sun 13:39  Table 12
42-E   
England
Tony Fry
United States
Lee Brooks
Sun 13:50  Table 11
43-F   
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
United Kingdom
Kellie Williamson
Sun 13:56  Table 4
44-F   
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
England
Richard Saunders
Sun 13:50  Table 5
45-G   
England
John Chapman
United Kingdom
Tazz Ali
Sun 13:54  Table 9
46-G   
England
Tony Weafer
Ireland
Luke Hart
Sun 13:55  Table 10
47-H   
United Kingdom
Andrew Carter
United Kingdom
Ian Welch
Sun 14:05  Table 8
48-H   
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
Sun 14:15  Table 7

Last sixteen

Race to 7
49   
India
Ashik Nathwani
R1
United States
Lee Brooks
Sun 15:31  Table 5
50   
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
Sun 15:31  Table 6
51   
Ireland
Luke Hart
England
Ryan Wissett
R1
Sun 15:32  Table 7
52   
England
Alan Coton
United Kingdom
Daniel Baker
R1
Sun 15:32  Table 8
53   
United Kingdom
Ian Welch
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
Sun 15:32  Table 9
54   
England
Richard Saunders
England
John Chapman
Sun 15:32  Table 10
55   
United Kingdom
Adam Clarke
R1
England
Gary Marzec
Sun 15:32  Table 11
56   
England
luke garland
Greece
Apostolos Spanelis
Sun 15:32  Table 12

Quarter final

Race to 7
57   
India
Ashik Nathwani
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
Sun 17:01  Table 12
58   
England
Ryan Wissett
R1
United Kingdom
Daniel Baker
Sun 17:01  Table 10
59   
United Kingdom
Ian Welch
England
Richard Saunders
Sun 17:01  Table 9
60   
United Kingdom
Adam Clarke
England
luke garland
R1
Sun 17:01  Table 7

Semi final

Race to 7
61   
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
United Kingdom
Daniel Baker
Sun 18:42  Table 10
62   
England
Richard Saunders
United Kingdom
Adam Clarke
Sun 18:42  Table 12

Final

Race to 7
63   
United Kingdom
Daniel Baker
England
Richard Saunders
Sun 19:57  Table 12

Comments

Chat ()
Last message from:
    Please log in to comment

    Participants