Shopping cart

Saving..

Edit match video

Edit match settings

Runouts
Innings

Winner of the lag

Set playing sequence

Write a comment

Follow
You need to log in to perform this action

Share this page

September 18, 2022

Inaugural 9-Ball Open Championship 2022

9-Ball

Add players

Please wait...

Create player

Please wait...

New players will be added to your members section.

Results  

#NameMatches (won/lost)Frames (won/lost)Win percentage
1 Mark Gray
6 (6/0) 77 (54/23)
70%
2 Ashik Nathwani
7 (6/1) 90 (57/33)
63%
3 Imran Majid
5 (4/1) 65 (41/24)
63%
3 Jamie Clarke
6 (5/1) 67 (46/21)
69%
5 Benji Buckley
4 (3/1) 55 (33/22)
60%
5 Daniel Baker
4 (3/1) 54 (31/23)
57%
5 Alan Coton
6 (4/2) 69 (40/29)
58%
5 John Chapman
4 (3/1) 60 (35/25)
58%
9 Tom Staveley
4 (2/2) 52 (29/23)
56%
Show more
9 Robert Callaghan
4 (2/2) 49 (21/28)
43%
9 Josh Juhasz
5 (3/2) 58 (33/25)
57%
9 Andrew Carter
5 (3/2) 71 (34/37)
48%
9 Ricardo Jones
5 (3/2) 54 (27/27)
50%
9 Brett Parsley
4 (2/2) 48 (22/26)
46%
9 Andy Lacey
4 (2/2) 48 (22/26)
46%
9 Gary Bullocke
2 (1/1) 27 (12/15)
44%
17 Ian Truman
3 (1/2) 37 (19/18)
51%
17 Ellis Green
4 (2/2) 49 (25/24)
51%
17 Tony Weafer
3 (1/2) 41 (21/20)
51%
17 Ryan Coton
4 (2/2) 48 (20/28)
42%
17 Steve Juhasz
3 (1/2) 35 (16/19)
46%
17 Dave Hopkin
3 (1/2) 34 (14/20)
41%
17 Tomasz Jedlecki
5 (3/2) 49 (28/21)
57%
17 Anthony Bevan
4 (2/2) 48 (24/24)
50%
25 Apostolis Harmas
4 (2/2) 52 (27/25)
52%
25 Navid Mohammed
3 (1/2) 35 (13/22)
37%
25 Arjun Jethwa
3 (1/2) 24 (8/16)
33%
25 Ziggy 9ball
2 (0/2) 22 (6/16)
27%
25 Barrie Smith
2 (0/2) 22 (6/16)
27%
25 Bash Maqsood
2 (0/2) 25 (9/16)
36%
25 Keesen Pambid
2 (0/2) 23 (7/16)
30%
33 Nimesh Patel
2 (0/2) 23 (7/16)
30%
33 Dean Mazirel
2 (0/2) 16 (0/16)
0%
33 Ben Slevin
2 (0/2) 23 (7/16)
30%
33 Michael Levick
2 (0/2) 22 (6/16)
27%
33 Benjamin Brown
2 (0/2) 27 (11/16)
41%
33 Sapphyre Banner
2 (0/2) 27 (11/16)
41%
33 Luke Hart
2 (0/2) 30 (14/16)
47%
33 Ian Elliott
2 (0/2) 16 (0/16)
0%
9991 Ben Bradley
0 (0/0) 0 (0/0)
0%
9991 So Shaw
0 (0/0) 0 (0/0)
0%
9991 Tom Donlon
0 (0/0) 0 (0/0)
0%
Entry deadline Sep 12, 2022, 11:59 PM (local time)
Starts Sep 18, 2022, 10:00 AM (local time)
Format Double to Single elimination (42 Participants)
Race to 9
Handicap No handicap
Organizer Cueball Promotions
More info
We present to you, our first major headline tournament of the year:

The Cueball Promotions Inaugural 9-Ball Open Championship 2022
Sunday 18th September, @ Rileys Leicester

We are looking forward to running our first ever Annual Open Championship event, to really get things going. This will be the first of many - we hope to have a day full of fierce competition from our fellow players.

We are proud to announce that we have a 42 player field for this event.

The live draw was completed on the Monday 12th September, and all fixtures are now updated.

The Round 1 fixtures were picked at random, top to bottom, from the 42 draw balls. 26 players were picked at random and injected into the Round 1 bracket. There are 6 byes in the bracket.

The Winner Round 1 entrants were also picked at random - the remaining 16 players in the draw pot were picked top to bottom for this bracket. Ordinarily, this would have consisted of the top 16 seeded players, but as we are operating a non-seeded tournament, the 16 players were randomly selected after the first 26 players were drawn.

A special thanks to our partners and sponsors:

AnyPcFixed Ltd - Our technology sponsor
Rileys Leicester - Providing a great venue, coupled with great hospitality
Shark Rack - Providing us with racking templates

Tournament Details:

Double Elimination To Last 16, Followed By A Last-16 Single Elimination
Races to 9 on Winner's Side & Knockout Stages
Races to 7 on Loser's Side

Total Prize Fund - £1900

Winner - £700
Runner-Up - £400
Semi-Finalists - £200
Quarter-Finalists - £100

Live Streaming Throughout The Day, on YouTube Live. Please subscribe to our channel:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnyl0QZ-dCJND_9wBtu8-oQ

9-Ball On The Spot
2-Ball At The Back
Alternate Breaking Throughout
Lag To Start
No 3-Point Rule
A 30-second shot clock may be introduced at the tournament director's discretion

No Dress Code.
Please arrive at your match time - games will commence as soon as possible.

This is a Non-Ranking Tournament. Your Cueball Promotions 9-Ball Ranking will be unaffected.


If you have any questions, please contact us via our Facebook group:

www.facebook.com/cueballpromotions

Video / Livestream

Schedule

Waiting
Playing
Finished

Round 1

Race to 9
1   
United Kingdom
Daniel Baker
L
England
Ben Bradley
Sun 10:00 
2   
England
Tony Weafer
Walk Over
 
3   
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
England
Jamie Clarke
R2
Sun 09:39  Table 5
4   
United Kingdom
Benjamin Brown
Somalia
Ellis Green
Sun 09:43  Table 6
5   
India
Ashik Nathwani
England
Robert Callaghan
Sun 09:43  Table 7
6   
Hungary
Steve Juhasz
Walk Over
 
7   
Walk Over
United Kingdom
Barrie Smith
 
8   
Poland
Tomasz Jedlecki
United Kingdom
Ian Elliott
Sun 09:43  Table 8
9   
England
Alan Coton
France
Michael Levick
R1
Sun 09:43  Table 12
10   
United Kingdom
Tom Staveley
Walk Over
 
11   
Walk Over
England
Gary Bullocke
 
12   
United Kingdom
Ian Truman
United Kingdom
Tom Donlon
Tue 18:34 
13   
Greece
Apostolis Harmas
R1
Hungary
Josh Juhasz
R1
Sun 09:43  Table 9
14   
United Kingdom
Andrew Carter
United Kingdom
Sapphyre Banner
Sun 09:43  Table 11
15   
Walk Over
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
 
16   
England
Ricardo Jones
R2
Wales
Anthony Bevan
Sun 09:44  Table 10

Winner round 1

Race to 9
17   
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
R1
United Kingdom
Daniel Baker
Sun 11:21  Table 9
18   
England
Tony Weafer
Pakistan
Ziggy Z
Sun 09:44  Table 4
19   
United Kingdom
Navid Mohammed
England
Jamie Clarke
Sun 11:03  Table 8
20   
Somalia
Ellis Green
United Kingdom
Dean Mazirel
Sun 11:45  Table 4
21   
Philippines
Keesen Pambid
India
Ashik Nathwani
Sun 11:10  Table 12
22   
Hungary
Steve Juhasz
England
Andy Lacey
Sun 11:04  Table 5
23   
England
John Chapman
United Kingdom
Barrie Smith
Sun 11:10  Table 7
24   
Poland
Tomasz Jedlecki
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
Sun 11:11  Table 11
25   
United Kingdom
Arjun Jethwa
England
Alan Coton
Sun 11:11  Table 10
26   
United Kingdom
Tom Staveley
United Kingdom
Imran Majid
Sun 12:33  Table 12
27   
So Shaw
England
Gary Bullocke
Sun 12:00 
28   
United Kingdom
Ian Truman
R1
United Kingdom
Ben Slevin
Sun 11:53  Table 4
29   
England
Benji Buckley
Greece
Apostolis Harmas
Sun 12:19  Table 5
30   
United Kingdom
Andrew Carter
Ireland
Luke Hart
R3
Sun 11:53  Table 6
31   
United Kingdom
Bash Maqsood
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R1
Sun 12:02  Table 10
32   
England
Ricardo Jones
R1
England
Brett Parsley
Sun 12:24  Table 8

Loser round 1

Race to 7
33   
Walk Over
England
Brett Parsley
 
34   
Walk Over
United Kingdom
Bash Maqsood
 
35   
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
Ireland
Luke Hart
Sun 13:02  Table 10
36   
United Kingdom
Benjamin Brown
Greece
Apostolis Harmas
Sun 13:32  Table 8
37   
England
Robert Callaghan
United Kingdom
Ben Slevin
Sun 13:12  Table 6
38   
Walk Over
Walk Over
 
39   
Walk Over
United Kingdom
Tom Staveley
 
40   
United Kingdom
Ian Elliott
United Kingdom
Arjun Jethwa
Sun 12:38 
41   
France
Michael Levick
Poland
Tomasz Jedlecki
Sun 12:39  Table 9
42   
Walk Over
United Kingdom
Barrie Smith
 
43   
Walk Over
Hungary
Steve Juhasz
 
44   
Walk Over
Philippines
Keesen Pambid
 
45   
Hungary
Josh Juhasz
United Kingdom
Dean Mazirel
Sun 12:38 
46   
United Kingdom
Sapphyre Banner
United Kingdom
Navid Mohammed
R1
Sun 12:35  Table 7
47   
Walk Over
Pakistan
Ziggy Z
 
48   
Wales
Anthony Bevan
R1
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
Sun 12:41  Table 11

Winners qualification

Race to 9
49   
United Kingdom
Daniel Baker
England
Tony Weafer
Sun 13:33  Table 5
50   
England
Jamie Clarke
R1
Somalia
Ellis Green
Sun 13:14  Table 4
51   
India
Ashik Nathwani
R2
England
Andy Lacey
Sun 14:06  Table 11
52   
England
John Chapman
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
Sun 13:35  Table 9
53   
England
Alan Coton
United Kingdom
Imran Majid
Sun 14:28  Table 8
54   
England
Gary Bullocke
United Kingdom
Ian Truman
Sun 14:05  Table 7
55   
England
Benji Buckley
United Kingdom
Andrew Carter
Sun 14:21  Table 4
56   
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R2
England
Ricardo Jones
Sun 14:18  Table 12

Loser round 2

Race to 7
57   
England
Brett Parsley
United Kingdom
Bash Maqsood
Sun 14:28  Table 10
58   
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
Greece
Apostolis Harmas
Sun 15:02  Table 12
59   
England
Robert Callaghan
Walk Over
 
60   
United Kingdom
Tom Staveley
United Kingdom
Arjun Jethwa
Sun 14:57  Table 11
61   
Poland
Tomasz Jedlecki
R2
United Kingdom
Barrie Smith
Sun 14:44  Table 6
62   
Hungary
Steve Juhasz
Philippines
Keesen Pambid
Sun 14:59  Table 9
63   
Hungary
Josh Juhasz
R1
United Kingdom
Navid Mohammed
Sun 15:00  Table 5
64   
Pakistan
Ziggy Z
Wales
Anthony Bevan
R2
Sun 15:35  Table 8

Losers qualification

Race to 7
65   
England
Brett Parsley
United Kingdom
Dave Hopkin
Sun 15:45  Table 7
66   
United Kingdom
Ryan Coton
England
Andy Lacey
Sun 16:06  Table 5
67   
England
Robert Callaghan
Somalia
Ellis Green
Sun 15:26  Table 4
68   
United Kingdom
Tom Staveley
R1
England
Tony Weafer
Sun 15:46  Table 10
69   
Poland
Tomasz Jedlecki
England
Ricardo Jones
Sun 15:33  Table 6
70   
Hungary
Steve Juhasz
United Kingdom
Andrew Carter
Sun 16:24  Table 6
71   
Hungary
Josh Juhasz
United Kingdom
Ian Truman
Sun 15:54  Table 11
72   
Wales
Anthony Bevan
R1
England
Alan Coton
Sun 16:35  Table 7

Last sixteen

Race to 9
73   
United Kingdom
Daniel Baker
United Kingdom
Andrew Carter
Sun 17:56  Table 4
74   
England
Jamie Clarke
England
Robert Callaghan
Sun 17:56  Table 5
75   
India
Ashik Nathwani
England
Andy Lacey
R2
Sun 17:56  Table 6
76   
England
John Chapman
R1
United Kingdom
Tom Staveley
R1
Sun 17:56  Table 7
77   
United Kingdom
Imran Majid
England
Ricardo Jones
Sun 17:56  Table 12
78   
England
Gary Bullocke
England
Alan Coton
Sun 17:56  Table 8
79   
England
Benji Buckley
England
Brett Parsley
Sun 17:56  Table 10
80   
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R1
Hungary
Josh Juhasz
Sun 17:56  Table 11

Quarter final

Race to 9
81   
United Kingdom
Daniel Baker
England
Jamie Clarke
R3
Sun 19:23  Table 6
82   
India
Ashik Nathwani
England
John Chapman
R2
Sun 19:37  Table 8
83   
United Kingdom
Imran Majid
England
Alan Coton
Sun 19:23  Table 10
84   
England
Benji Buckley
R1
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R2
Sun 19:24  Table 12

Semi final

Race to 9
85   
England
Jamie Clarke
India
Ashik Nathwani
R1
Sun 21:13  Table 10
86   
United Kingdom
Imran Majid
R4
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R3
Sun 20:52  Table 12

Final

Race to 9
87   
India
Ashik Nathwani
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R1
Sun 21:56  Table 12

Comments

Chat ()
Last message from:
    Please log in to comment

    Participants