Shopping cart

Saving..

Edit match video

Edit match settings

Runouts
Innings

Winner of the lag

Set playing sequence

Write a comment

Follow
You need to log in to perform this action

Share this page

August 28, 2022

Event 6 - 9-Ball Tour 2022 - Leicester Rileys

9-Ball

Add players

Please wait...

Create player

Please wait...

New players will be added to your members section.

Results  

#NameMatches (won/lost)Frames (won/lost)Win percentage Points
1 Mark Gray
7 (7/0) 61 (43/18)
70%
12
2 Ricardo Jones
7 (6/1) 65 (42/23)
65%
10
3 Ryan Wissett
6 (4/2) 58 (30/28)
52%
8
3 Kev Simpson
6 (4/2) 50 (32/18)
64%
8
5 Ashik Nathwani
5 (4/1) 38 (27/11)
71%
6
5 Nimesh Patel
5 (3/2) 42 (21/21)
50%
6
5 Bash Maqsood
5 (3/2) 39 (23/16)
59%
6
5 Connor Anderson
5 (4/1) 47 (28/19)
60%
6
9 Bradley Parker
4 (2/2) 31 (18/13)
58%
4
Show more
9 Keith Walkerdine
4 (2/2) 27 (13/14)
48%
4
9 Tony Weafer
4 (3/1) 31 (18/13)
58%
4
9 Andrew Carter
4 (2/2) 32 (14/18)
44%
4
9 Luke Hart
4 (2/2) 31 (14/17)
45%
4
9 Tom Donlon
4 (3/1) 34 (21/13)
62%
4
9 Alan Coton
4 (3/1) 32 (20/12)
63%
4
9 Gary Bullocke
4 (1/3) 35 (15/20)
43%
4
17 Ian Truman
3 (1/2) 23 (11/12)
48%
2
17 Ben Slevin
3 (1/2) 18 (6/12)
33%
2
17 Tony Cureton
3 (1/2) 17 (5/12)
29%
2
17 Ziggy 9ball
3 (1/2) 18 (8/10)
44%
2
17 Ricardo Benito
3 (1/2) 14 (4/10)
29%
2
17 Nigel Webb
3 (1/2) 19 (7/12)
37%
2
17 John Chapman
3 (1/2) 23 (10/13)
43%
2
17 Samer Gosney
3 (1/2) 20 (10/10)
50%
2
25 Apostolos Spanelis
3 (0/3) 21 (6/15)
29%
2
25 Shaun Berrisford
3 (1/2) 22 (10/12)
45%
2
25 CBP Bye 1
3 (0/3) 15 (0/15)
0%
2
25 CBP Bye 2
3 (0/3) 15 (0/15)
0%
2
25 Ellis Green
3 (0/3) 22 (7/15)
32%
2
25 Sapphyre Banner
3 (0/3) 18 (3/15)
17%
2
25 Can Ibrahim
3 (1/2) 20 (8/12)
40%
2
25 Kev Cronin
3 (0/3) 20 (5/15)
25%
2
Entry deadline Aug 21, 2022, 12:00 AM (local time)
Starts Aug 28, 2022, 10:30 AM (local time)
Format Round robin (32 Participants)
Race to 5
Handicap No handicap
Rankings CBP 9-Ball 2022 Ranking
Organizer Cueball Promotions
More info
Welcome to the sixth event of the 9-Ball Tour 2022, being held at the newly refurbished Rileys Sports Bar in Leicester (UK).

This will be the sixth of 7 events, leading to a Grand Final eighth event near the end of 2022.

To qualify for entry to the Grand Final, please visit www.cueballpromotions.co.uk/events/9-ball-tour-2022 to see the criteria.

We will be doing the draw on Monday 22nd August at approximately 6pm at Rileys Leicester, and it will be aired live on Facebook. Tune in to see who you will face in the group stages.

All players are required to arrive by 10:45am. Doors will be open from 10am with the tournament starting promptly at 11am.

Players will be able to have a little practice between 10am and 11am (pending table availability). Although on a first come first served basis, please share this table-time with your fellow players.

For players that haven't arrived by 11am, if you are 15 minutes late (11.15am) then we will have to give your opponent a 2 rack head-start.

If you are 30 minutes late (11.30am) then your first group game will be forfeited to your opponent.

We apologise in advance for these rules, however, we do have a jam-packed day of games ahead of us and we need to keep to schedule to avoid delays. We thank you in advance for your co-operation.

The format will be a group stage, followed by a 16-player single elimination.

The group stage will consist of 8 groups, each with 4 players. The top 2 players of each group will advance.

Now that we have our ranking system in place, the top 8 players of our overall ranking will be seeded and take a place in each of the 8 groups, with the remaining 24 players randomly drawn.

Following on from the group stage on the event day, we will do a random draw to determine the last 16 single-elimination matches. The 1st placed players will play the 2nd placed players and we will randomly draw each half live on the day.

Group stage matches will be races to 5 & single-elimination matches will be races to 7 all the way to the final.

Alternate breaking will form the basis of the entire tournament. We would prefer that players rack their own rack.

We will be utilising the "Shark Rack" racking template for this event.

The racking rules are - the 1 ball at the top, the 9-ball on the spot and the 2-ball at the back. All other balls can be racked anywhere else.

There will be no 3-point rule.

We believe in good sportsmanship amongst players, and we wish for all players to exercise professionalism throughout their games. If there is a dispute, please call one of the tournament directors to your table. To avoid potential disputes, if you request for a tournament director to watch a shot in case of a potential foul, please request so before the shot is played.

All scoring will be tracked via Cuescore - there will be a tablet at every table for score tracking. If there are any problems with the technology, please give one of the tournament directors a shout.

Finally, a big thank you to Rileys for providing their venue and tables for our events, along with their bar and food services.

If there are any other questions, please drop us a message on our Facebook Page.

Side Events:-

Break and Dish (Starting Pot = £140)

If you are unaware of how this event works, please come and see one of the tournament directors and we will explain. This will take place before the last 16 single-elimination matches.

In Event 5, Kev Simpson was picked out - he potted on the break and subsequently went on to clear 5 balls @ £15 a ball before cashing out (at £75). This carries a pot of £140 over to this event.

We look forward to seeing you all on Sunday morning!

The Cueball Promotions Team.

Round-robin standings

Group A Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Ashik Nathwani 3 3 0 0 15 2 13 0 0 0 0.882 9
2 Nimesh Patel 3 2 0 1 11 9 2 0 0 0 0.55 6
3 Nigel Webb 3 1 0 2 7 12 -5 0 0 0 0.368 3
4 Kev Cronin 3 0 0 3 5 15 -10 0 0 0 0.25 0
Group B Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Ricardo Jones 3 3 0 0 15 2 13 1 0 0 0.882 9
2 Bradley Parker 3 2 0 1 13 5 8 1 0 0 0.722 6
3 Ricardo Benito 3 1 0 2 4 10 -6 0 0 0 0.286 3
4 CBP Bye 1 3 0 0 3 0 15 -15 0 0 0 0 0
Group C Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Tony Weafer 3 3 0 0 15 6 9 0 0 0 0.714 9
2 Bash Maqsood 3 2 0 1 14 6 8 0 0 0 0.7 6
3 Ziggy 9ball 3 1 0 2 8 10 -2 0 0 0 0.444 3
4 CBP Bye 2 3 0 0 3 0 15 -15 0 0 0 0 0
Group D Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Luke Hart 3 2 0 1 12 10 2 0 0 0 0.545 6
2 Andrew Carter 3 2 0 1 12 11 1 0 0 0 0.522 6
3 Ian Truman 3 1 0 2 11 12 -1 0 0 0 0.478 3
4 Shaun Berrisford 3 1 0 2 10 12 -2 0 0 0 0.455 3
Group E Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Alan Coton 3 3 0 0 15 5 10 2 0 0 0.75 9
2 Ryan Wissett 3 2 0 1 12 10 2 2 0 0 0.545 6
3 Samer Gosney 3 1 0 2 10 10 0 0 0 0 0.5 3
4 Sapphyre Banner 3 0 0 3 3 15 -12 0 0 0 0.167 0
Group F Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Mark Gray 3 3 0 0 15 5 10 3 0 0 0.75 9
2 Gary Bullocke 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 0 0 0 0.435 3
3 John Chapman 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 2 0 0 0.435 3
4 Can Ibrahim 3 1 0 2 8 12 -4 0 0 0 0.4 3
Group G Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Tom Donlon 3 3 0 0 15 6 9 0 0 0 0.714 9
2 Kev Simpson 3 2 0 1 14 7 7 2 0 0 0.667 6
3 Tony Cureton 3 1 0 2 5 12 -7 0 0 0 0.294 3
4 Apostolos Spanelis 3 0 0 3 6 15 -9 0 0 0 0.286 0
Group H Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Connor Anderson 3 3 0 0 15 7 8 0 0 0 0.682 9
2 Keith Walkerdine 3 2 0 1 13 7 6 0 0 0 0.65 6
3 Ben Slevin 3 1 0 2 6 12 -6 0 0 0 0.333 3
4 Ellis Green 3 0 0 3 7 15 -8 0 0 0 0.318 0

Schedule

Waiting
Playing
Finished

Round 1

Race to 5
1-A   
India
Ashik Nathwani
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
Sun 10:53  Table 12
2-A   
England
Kev Cronin
United Kingdom
Nigel Webb
Sun 10:53  Table 11
3-B   
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
United Kingdom
Ricardo Benito
Sun 10:54  Table 10
4-B   
United Kingdom
CBP Bye 1
England
Ricardo Jones
Sun 10:54 
5-C   
United Kingdom
CBP Bye 2
United Kingdom
Bash Maqsood
Sun 10:53 
6-C   
England
Tony Weafer
Pakistan
Ziggy Z
Sun 10:54  Table 9
7-D   
Ireland
Luke Hart
United Kingdom
Ian Truman
Sun 10:54  Table 8
8-D   
United Kingdom
Shaun Berrisford
United Kingdom
Andrew Carter
Sun 10:54  Table 7
9-E   
England
Alan Coton
England
Samer Gosney
Sun 10:55  Table 6
10-E   
United Kingdom
Sapphyre Banner
England
Ryan Wissett
Sun 11:31  Table 11
11-F   
England
John Chapman
England
Gary Bullocke
Sun 10:55  Table 4
12-F   
England
Can Ibrahim
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R1
Sun 10:55  Table 5
13-G   
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
Greece
Apostolos Spanelis
Sun 11:17  Table 5
14-G   
England
Kev Simpson
United Kingdom
Tony Cureton
Sun 11:38  Table 12
15-H   
England
Connor Anderson
England
Keith Walkerdine
Sun 11:38  Table 7
16-H   
Somalia
Ellis Green
United Kingdom
Ben Slevin
Sun 11:45  Table 8

Round 2

Race to 5
17-A   
India
Ashik Nathwani
United Kingdom
Nigel Webb
Sun 11:51  Table 6
18-A   
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
England
Kev Cronin
Sun 12:34  Table 8
19-B   
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
R1
England
Ricardo Jones
R1
Sun 11:51  Table 10
20-B   
United Kingdom
Ricardo Benito
United Kingdom
CBP Bye 1
Sun 11:53 
21-C   
United Kingdom
CBP Bye 2
Pakistan
Ziggy Z
Sun 11:53 
22-C   
United Kingdom
Bash Maqsood
England
Tony Weafer
Sun 12:10  Table 9
23-D   
Ireland
Luke Hart
United Kingdom
Andrew Carter
Sun 11:54  Table 4
24-D   
United Kingdom
Ian Truman
United Kingdom
Shaun Berrisford
Sun 12:02  Table 5
25-E   
England
Alan Coton
R2
England
Ryan Wissett
Sun 12:16  Table 11
26-E   
England
Samer Gosney
United Kingdom
Sapphyre Banner
Sun 12:16  Table 7
27-F   
England
John Chapman
R2
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
Sun 12:11  Table 12
28-F   
England
Gary Bullocke
England
Can Ibrahim
Sun 12:18  Table 6
29-G   
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
United Kingdom
Tony Cureton
Sun 12:44  Table 4
30-G   
Greece
Apostolos Spanelis
England
Kev Simpson
R2
Sun 12:51  Table 7
31-H   
England
Connor Anderson
United Kingdom
Ben Slevin
Sun 12:52  Table 12
32-H   
England
Keith Walkerdine
Somalia
Ellis Green
Sun 12:55  Table 11

Round 3

Race to 5
33-A   
India
Ashik Nathwani
England
Kev Cronin
Sun 13:48  Table 5
34-A   
United Kingdom
Nigel Webb
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
Sun 14:02  Table 10
35-B   
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
United Kingdom
CBP Bye 1
Sun 12:59 
36-B   
England
Ricardo Jones
United Kingdom
Ricardo Benito
Sun 13:30  Table 10
37-C   
United Kingdom
CBP Bye 2
England
Tony Weafer
Sun 13:00 
38-C   
Pakistan
Ziggy Z
United Kingdom
Bash Maqsood
Sun 13:33  Table 9
39-D   
Ireland
Luke Hart
United Kingdom
Shaun Berrisford
Sun 13:01  Table 6
40-D   
United Kingdom
Andrew Carter
United Kingdom
Ian Truman
Sun 13:02  Table 5
41-E   
England
Alan Coton
United Kingdom
Sapphyre Banner
Sun 13:03  Table 10
42-E   
England
Ryan Wissett
R2
England
Samer Gosney
Sun 13:13  Table 12
43-F   
England
John Chapman
England
Can Ibrahim
Sun 13:24  Table 4
44-F   
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R2
England
Gary Bullocke
Sun 13:34  Table 11
45-G   
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
England
Kev Simpson
Sun 13:35  Table 7
46-G   
United Kingdom
Tony Cureton
Greece
Apostolos Spanelis
Sun 13:37  Table 8
47-H   
England
Connor Anderson
Somalia
Ellis Green
Sun 13:48  Table 6
48-H   
United Kingdom
Ben Slevin
England
Keith Walkerdine
Sun 13:54  Table 12

Last sixteen

Race to 7
49   
England
Connor Anderson
United Kingdom
Bradley Parker
R1
Sun 15:03  Table 5
50   
United Kingdom
Tommy Donlon
England
Ryan Wissett
Sun 15:03  Table 6
51   
India
Ashik Nathwani
United Kingdom
Andrew Carter
Sun 15:04  Table 7
52   
England
Ricardo Jones
England
Gary Bullocke
Sun 15:04  Table 8
53   
England
Tony Weafer
United Kingdom
Bash Maqsood
Sun 15:04  Table 9
54   
Ireland
Luke Hart
England
Kev Simpson
Sun 15:04  Table 10
55   
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R2
England
Keith Walkerdine
Sun 15:04  Table 11
56   
England
Alan Coton
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
Sun 15:04  Table 12

Quarter final

Race to 7
57   
England
Connor Anderson
England
Ryan Wissett
R1
Sun 16:29  Table 12
58   
India
Ashik Nathwani
R1
England
Ricardo Jones
Sun 16:26  Table 11
59   
United Kingdom
Bash Maqsood
England
Kev Simpson
Sun 16:26  Table 9
60   
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R1
United Kingdom
Nimesh Patel
Sun 16:24  Table 10

Semi final

Race to 7
61   
England
Ryan Wissett
R1
England
Ricardo Jones
Sun 17:23  Table 10
62   
England
Kev Simpson
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R1
Sun 17:23  Table 12

Final

Race to 7
63   
England
Ricardo Jones
R2
United Kingdom
Mark Gray
R1
Sun 18:33  Table 11

Comments

Chat ()
Last message from:
    Please log in to comment

    Participants