Shopping cart

Saving..

Edit match video

Edit match settings

Runouts
Innings

Winner of the lag

Set playing sequence

Write a comment

Follow
You need to log in to perform this action

Share this page

May 21 - May 22, 2022

Australian Open 8-Ball 2022 - Mens

8-Ball

Add players

Please wait...

Create player

Please wait...

New players will be added to your members section.

Results  

#NameMatches (won/lost)Frames (won/lost)Win percentage Points
1 Danyal Porter
7 (7/0) 80 (52/28)
65%
120
2 Justin Sajich
7 (6/1) 78 (50/28)
64%
100
3 Michael Cacciola
6 (5/1) 61 (40/21)
66%
80
3 Alec Evreniadis
6 (5/1) 56 (35/21)
63%
80
5 Barry Mavros
5 (4/1) 44 (27/17)
61%
60
5 David Ewing
5 (4/1) 52 (31/21)
60%
60
5 James Georgiadis
6 (4/2) 51 (29/22)
57%
60
5 Jayden Domeika
5 (4/1) 46 (28/18)
61%
60
9 John Lehman
5 (3/2) 42 (21/21)
50%
40
Show more
9 Roland Green
4 (3/1) 38 (23/15)
61%
40
9 Jason Ahmad
5 (3/2) 38 (21/17)
55%
40
9 Aaron Lynch
4 (3/1) 33 (20/13)
61%
40
9 Joe Chao
4 (3/1) 31 (22/9)
71%
40
9 Barry Reeves
5 (3/2) 42 (23/19)
55%
40
9 Chris Dam
4 (3/1) 41 (22/19)
54%
40
9 Ian Hinton
4 (3/1) 39 (21/18)
54%
40
17 stacey vine
3 (2/1) 25 (15/10)
60%
20
17 Jamie Walker
Pool NSW
4 (2/2) 30 (15/15)
50%
20
17 George Mariglis
4 (2/2) 30 (15/15)
50%
20
17 Aaron Oboyle
4 (2/2) 27 (11/16)
41%
20
17 Mahdi Ahmadi
4 (2/2) 35 (19/16)
54%
20
17 Mardy Leng
4 (2/2) 29 (14/15)
48%
20
17 Michael Hayes
4 (2/2) 28 (15/13)
54%
20
17 Philip Reilly
4 (2/2) 31 (17/14)
55%
20
17 Ricky Watson
3 (2/1) 23 (14/9)
61%
20
17 John Barton
3 (2/1) 25 (12/13)
48%
20
17 Kenneth Huang
3 (2/1) 27 (15/12)
56%
20
17 Ben O'Neill
4 (2/2) 28 (12/16)
43%
20
17 Tom Shen
4 (2/2) 35 (19/16)
54%
20
17 Craig Trappel
4 (2/2) 31 (13/18)
42%
20
17 Leon Yao
4 (2/2) 33 (17/16)
52%
20
17 Noah Cunningham
4 (2/2) 30 (15/15)
50%
20
33 Beau Pearson
3 (1/2) 19 (6/13)
32%
10
33 Ahmad Afyouni
3 (1/2) 22 (11/11)
50%
10
33 Rene Speckert
3 (1/2) 17 (5/12)
29%
10
33 Barry Jenner
3 (1/2) 18 (6/12)
33%
10
33 Constantin Gheorghita
3 (1/2) 19 (9/10)
47%
10
33 Damian McLoughlin
3 (1/2) 20 (7/13)
35%
10
33 James Womack
3 (1/2) 19 (8/11)
42%
10
33 Paschal Somers
3 (1/2) 18 (6/12)
33%
10
33 Ryan Mountford
3 (1/2) 20 (10/10)
50%
10
33 Jordan Boyd
3 (1/2) 21 (10/11)
48%
10
33 Anthony Woodcroft
3 (1/2) 18 (8/10)
44%
10
33 Steve Spearsie Spear
3 (1/2) 18 (7/11)
39%
10
33 Damien Baldwin
3 (1/2) 20 (10/10)
50%
10
33 JESSE BERLEMON
3 (1/2) 22 (9/13)
41%
10
33 Kevin Silvy
3 (1/2) 22 (8/14)
36%
10
33 Siva Veerasamy
3 (1/2) 21 (10/11)
48%
10
49 Chris Willmer
2 (0/2) 11 (1/10)
9%
10
49 Geoffrey Hogg
2 (0/2) 12 (2/10)
17%
10
49 Tony Grigg
2 (0/2) 11 (1/10)
9%
10
49 James Jennings
2 (0/2) 16 (6/10)
38%
10
49 Illiam Jones
2 (0/2) 14 (4/10)
29%
10
49 Chris Asteriou
2 (0/2) 14 (4/10)
29%
10
49 Cooper Dart
2 (0/2) 13 (3/10)
23%
10
49 Joshua Wisely
2 (0/2) 15 (5/10)
33%
10
49 Phil Casey
2 (0/2) 11 (1/10)
9%
10
49 Phil Jones
2 (0/2) 13 (3/10)
23%
10
49 Ryan Meuris
2 (0/2) 16 (6/10)
38%
10
49 Stuart Rogers
2 (0/2) 13 (3/10)
23%
10
49 Stephen Boyd
2 (0/2) 11 (1/10)
9%
10
49 ADRIAN CORTVRIEND
2 (0/2) 12 (2/10)
17%
10
49 Terry Jackson
2 (0/2) 13 (3/10)
23%
10
49 Peter Holden
2 (0/2) 12 (2/10)
17%
10
Starts May 21, 2022, 9:00 AM (local time)
Format Double to Single elimination (64 Participants)
Race to 5
Handicap No handicap
Dresscode DRESS CODE:

Day 1. Qualifier Stage - Smart Casual. No offensive attire.
Day 2. Smart polo’s, dark trousers or dark jeans, and smart trainers / shoes
If you have any queries with dress code do not hesitate to contact the Sports Director (James Georgiadis) or the Chairman (Stuart Rogers).
Rankings Australian Mens Rankings
Organizer Australian Pool Players Association Inc
Contact Michael Cacciola , James Georgiadis (jimmyshowboat@outlook.com) and Secretary APPA (secretary@aupoolplayers.org)
More info
ABOUT
This is the Australian Open 8-Ball Title event held by the Australian Pool Players Association (APPA)  Men's and Women's separate events.

SPONSORS
Empire Bar & Pool – Venue and Table sponsor
T140 – Mens Event & Plate Event Sponsor
Delahunty Construction - Streaming Sponsor
CueWorld – Womens Event Sponsor

FORMAT
2 Day Event
8-Ball - WPA Rules. Alternate Breaks.
Day 1. Groups stage - Double Elimination.
Groups of 8 players per group. Race to 5. Capped at 64 men and 24 Women
Session Times 9:00am, 12:00pm & 3pm
Day 2. Single Elimination. Top 4 from each group proceed.

RULES
WPA 8-ball Rules: Rules of Play - WPA Pool
Refer to the APPA T&C's: https://www.aupoolplayers.org/terms-conditions-of-entry

EQUIPMENT USED
9ft Olio Tables
Aramith Balls
Andy 900 cloth

VENUE
Empire Bar & Pool
2 Gresham Street, Adelaide (opposite Parliament House)

PRIZE MONEY
Winner $2,600.00
Runner Up $1,300.00
Semi Finalist $650.00
Semi Finalist $650.00
Quarter Finalist $350.00
Quarter Finalist $350.00
Quarter Finalist $350.00
Quarter Finalist $350.00
Prize Pool Total $6,600.00

Schedule

Waiting
Playing
Finished

Round 1

Race to 5
1   
Australia
Justin Sajich
Australia
JESSE BERLEMON
Sat 09:34  Table 5
2   
Australia
Damien Baldwin
Australia
Terry Jackson
Sat 09:34  Table 6
3   
Australia
Chris Dam
Australia
Ryan Meuris
Sat 09:34  Table 7
4   
Australia
Craig Trappel
Greece
George Mariglis
Sat 09:34  Table 8
5   
Australia
Barry Mavros
Australia
Cooper Dart
Sat 09:34  Table 9
6   
Australia
Kevin Silvy
R1
New Zealand
Jamie Walker
R2
Sat 09:34  Table 10
7   
Scotland
Roland Green
Australia
Mardy Leng
Sat 09:34  Table 11
8   
Australia
Peter Holden
Australia
Constantin Gheorghita
Sat 09:34  Table 12
9   
Greece
Alec Evreniadis
Australia
Geoffrey Hogg
Sat 09:34  Table 13
10   
Australia
Ben O'Neill
R1
Australia
Mahdi Ahmadi
Sat 09:34  Table 14
11   
Australia
Kenneth Huang
R1
Australia
James Womack
Sat 09:34  Table 16
12   
Australia
Tony Grigg
Australia
Ryan Mountford
Sat 09:34  Table 17
13   
Australia
Michael Hayes
Australia
Chris Willmer
Sat 12:09  Table 5
14   
Steve Spearsie Spear
Australia
Jayden Domeika
Sat 12:13  Table 6
15   
Australia
Phil Jones
Australia
Noah Cunningham
R1
Sat 13:03  Table 7
16   
Australia
Paschal Somers
Australia
Aaron Lynch
Sat 13:45  Table 8
17   
Australia
James Georgiadis
Australia
Phil Casey
Sat 12:52  Table 9
18   
England
Barry Reeves
United Kingdom
stacey vine
Sat 12:49  Table 10
19   
Australia
Danyal Porter
Isle of Man
Illiam Jones
Sat 13:40  Table 11
20   
Australia
Beau Pearson
United Kingdom
Anthony Woodcroft
Sat 13:27  Table 12
21   
Scotland
Ricky Watson
Australia
ADRIAN CORTVRIEND
Sat 12:15  Table 13
22   
Australia
Aaron Oboyle
Northern Ireland
Jordan Boyd
R1
Sat 12:25  Table 14
23   
Australia
Ian Hinton
Australia
Chris Asteriou
R2
Sat 13:13  Table 16
24   
Australia
Barry Jenner
Australia
Philip Reilly
R1
Sat 13:19  Table 17
25   
Australia
David Ewing
R1
Australia
Joshua Wisely
R1
Sat 16:06  Table 14
26   
Australia
Leon Yao
Lebanon
Ahmad Afyouni
Sat 16:27  Table 12
27   
Australia
Jason Ahmad
Australia
Stuart Rogers
Sat 15:24  Table 9
28   
Australia
Rene Speckert
Australia
Joe Chao
Sat 15:25  Table 10
29   
China
Tom Shen
Australia
John Lehman
Sat 16:15  Table 7
30   
Australia
James Jennings
Australia
John Barton
Sat 15:19  Table 13
31   
Singapore
Siva Veerasamy
Australia
Damian McLoughlin
Sat 16:31  Table 11
32   
Northern Ireland
Stephen Boyd
Australia
Michael Cacciola
Sat 16:33  Table 5

Winners qualification

Race to 5
33   
Australia
Justin Sajich
Australia
Damien Baldwin
Sat 10:32  Table 5
34   
Australia
Chris Dam
Greece
George Mariglis
Sat 11:03  Table 6
35   
Australia
Barry Mavros
Australia
Kevin Silvy
Sat 11:02  Table 9
36   
Scotland
Roland Green
Australia
Constantin Gheorghita
Sat 11:00  Table 10
37   
Greece
Alec Evreniadis
Australia
Ben O'Neill
Sat 10:49  Table 13
38   
Australia
Kenneth Huang
R1
Australia
Ryan Mountford
R2
Sat 11:00  Table 14
39   
Australia
Michael Hayes
Australia
Jayden Domeika
Sat 13:01  Table 5
40   
Australia
Noah Cunningham
Australia
Aaron Lynch
Sat 14:30  Table 6
41   
Australia
James Georgiadis
United Kingdom
stacey vine
Sat 13:37  Table 9
42   
Australia
Danyal Porter
United Kingdom
Anthony Woodcroft
Sat 14:19  Table 10
43   
Scotland
Ricky Watson
Australia
Aaron Oboyle
Sat 13:37  Table 13
44   
Australia
Ian Hinton
Australia
Philip Reilly
Sat 14:49  Table 14
45   
Australia
David Ewing
Australia
Leon Yao
Sat 17:52  Table 9
46   
Australia
Jason Ahmad
Australia
Joe Chao
Sat 16:56  Table 8
47   
China
Tom Shen
Australia
John Barton
Sat 17:06  Table 13
48   
Australia
Damian McLoughlin
Australia
Michael Cacciola
Sat 17:49  Table 11

Loser round 1

Race to 5
49   
Australia
JESSE BERLEMON
Australia
Terry Jackson
R1
Sat 11:01  Table 7
50   
Australia
Ryan Meuris
Australia
Craig Trappel
Sat 11:01  Table 8
51   
Australia
Cooper Dart
R1
New Zealand
Jamie Walker
R1
Sat 11:01  Table 11
52   
Australia
Mardy Leng
Australia
Peter Holden
Sat 10:48  Table 12
53   
Australia
Geoffrey Hogg
Australia
Mahdi Ahmadi
Sat 10:58  Table 16
54   
Australia
James Womack
Australia
Tony Grigg
Sat 11:00  Table 17
55   
Australia
Chris Willmer
Steve Spearsie Spear
Sat 13:54  Table 14
56   
Australia
Phil Jones
Australia
Paschal Somers
Sat 14:30  Table 8
57   
Australia
Phil Casey
England
Barry Reeves
Sat 13:38  Table 11
58   
Isle of Man
Illiam Jones
Australia
Beau Pearson
Sat 14:18  Table 12
59   
Australia
ADRIAN CORTVRIEND
Northern Ireland
Jordan Boyd
Sat 14:30  Table 16
60   
Australia
Chris Asteriou
Australia
Barry Jenner
Sat 14:30  Table 17
61   
Australia
Joshua Wisely
Lebanon
Ahmad Afyouni
Sat 17:54  Table 10
62   
Australia
Stuart Rogers
Australia
Rene Speckert
Sat 16:18  Table 10
63   
Australia
John Lehman
Australia
James Jennings
Sat 17:08  Table 16
64   
Singapore
Siva Veerasamy
Northern Ireland
Stephen Boyd
Sat 17:50  Table 17

Losers qualification

Race to 5
65   
Australia
JESSE BERLEMON
Greece
George Mariglis
Sat 12:05  Table 7
66   
Australia
Craig Trappel
Australia
Damien Baldwin
Sat 11:57  Table 8
67   
New Zealand
Jamie Walker
R1
Australia
Constantin Gheorghita
Sat 12:43  Table 11
68   
Australia
Mardy Leng
Australia
Kevin Silvy
Sat 12:26  Table 12
69   
Australia
Mahdi Ahmadi
R1
Australia
Ryan Mountford
R1
Sat 12:16  Table 16
70   
Australia
James Womack
Australia
Ben O'Neill
Sat 11:59  Table 17
71   
Steve Spearsie Spear
Australia
Noah Cunningham
Sat 16:19  Table 6
72   
Australia
Paschal Somers
Australia
Michael Hayes
Sat 15:45  Table 8
73   
England
Barry Reeves
United Kingdom
Anthony Woodcroft
Sat 15:30  Table 11
74   
Australia
Beau Pearson
Australia
James Georgiadis
Sat 15:46  Table 12
75   
Northern Ireland
Jordan Boyd
Australia
Philip Reilly
Sat 15:57  Table 16
76   
Australia
Barry Jenner
Australia
Aaron Oboyle
Sat 16:07  Table 17
77   
Lebanon
Ahmad Afyouni
Australia
Jason Ahmad
Sat 18:44  Table 13
78   
Australia
Rene Speckert
Australia
Leon Yao
Sat 18:55  Table 10
79   
Australia
John Lehman
Australia
Damian McLoughlin
Sat 18:56  Table 9
80   
Singapore
Siva Veerasamy
China
Tom Shen
Sat 18:38  Table 11

Last thirtytwo

Race to 7
81   
Australia
Justin Sajich
R5
Greece
George Mariglis
R3
Sun 09:31  Table 9
82   
Australia
Chris Dam
Australia
Mahdi Ahmadi
Sun 09:31  Table 10
83   
Australia
Barry Mavros
Australia
Aaron Oboyle
Sun 09:31  Table 11
84   
Scotland
Roland Green
R1
Australia
Craig Trappel
Sun 09:31  Table 12
85   
Greece
Alec Evreniadis
Australia
Mardy Leng
Sun 09:31  Table 13
86   
Australia
Kenneth Huang
England
Barry Reeves
Sun 09:31  Table 14
87   
Australia
Jayden Domeika
Australia
Leon Yao
R1
Sun 09:31  Table 16
88   
Australia
Aaron Lynch
Australia
Michael Hayes
Sun 09:31  Table 17
89   
United Kingdom
stacey vine
Australia
John Lehman
Sun 10:56  Table 9
90   
Australia
Danyal Porter
R3
Australia
Philip Reilly
R1
Sun 11:28  Table 10
91   
Scotland
Ricky Watson
Australia
James Georgiadis
Sun 10:56  Table 11
92   
Australia
Ian Hinton
China
Tom Shen
Sun 10:56  Table 12
93   
Australia
David Ewing
Australia
Noah Cunningham
Sun 10:56  Table 13
94   
Australia
Joe Chao
Australia
Ben O'Neill
Sun 11:29  Table 14
95   
Australia
John Barton
Australia
Jason Ahmad
Sun 11:15  Table 16
96   
Australia
Michael Cacciola
New Zealand
Jamie Walker
R1
Sun 10:57  Table 17

Last sixteen

Race to 7
97   
Australia
Justin Sajich
Australia
Chris Dam
Sun 13:16  Table 9
98   
Australia
Barry Mavros
Scotland
Roland Green
Sun 12:56  Table 10
99   
Greece
Alec Evreniadis
England
Barry Reeves
Sun 12:59  Table 13
100   
Australia
Jayden Domeika
R5
Australia
Aaron Lynch
R2
Sun 12:56  Table 12
101   
Australia
John Lehman
R2
Australia
Danyal Porter
R4
Sun 13:59  Table 12
102   
Australia
James Georgiadis
Australia
Ian Hinton
Sun 12:59  Table 11
103   
Australia
David Ewing
R3
Australia
Joe Chao
R2
Sun 12:58  Table 16
104   
Australia
Jason Ahmad
Australia
Michael Cacciola
Sun 12:58  Table 17

Quarter final

Race to 8
105   
Australia
Justin Sajich
Australia
Barry Mavros
Sun 15:27  Table 13
106   
Greece
Alec Evreniadis
R5
Australia
Jayden Domeika
R1
Sun 15:26  Table 10
107   
Australia
Danyal Porter
R3
Australia
James Georgiadis
Sun 15:26  Table 9
108   
Australia
David Ewing
Australia
Michael Cacciola
Sun 15:26  Table 11

Semi final

Race to 9
109   
Australia
Justin Sajich
R5
Greece
Alec Evreniadis
R3
Sun 18:21  Table 17
110   
Australia
Danyal Porter
R1
Australia
Michael Cacciola
Sun 18:21  Table 16

Final

Race to 9
111   
Australia
Justin Sajich
Australia
Danyal Porter
Sun 20:49  Table 16

Comments

Chat ()
Last message from:
    Please log in to comment

    Participants