Saving..

Edit match video

Edit match settings

Runouts
Innings

Set playing sequence

Write a comment

Edit handicap

Update handicap for :

Follow
You need to log in to perform this action

Share this page

January 4, 2020

French Open 2020 Qualifier C Saturday Morning

8-Ball

Add players

Please wait...

Results  

Qualified
#NameMatches (won/lost)Frames (won/lost)Win percentage
1 OC Chan
4 (4/0) 29 (20/9)
69%
1 Wojciech Szewczyk
4 (4/0) 26 (20/6)
77%
1 Rémy Penmellen
5 (5/0) 41 (25/16)
61%
1 Alexander Garmatz
5 (5/0) 32 (25/7)
78%
5 Johan Palé
4 (3/1) 24 (17/7)
71%
5 carpentras michel
5 (3/2) 33 (18/15)
55%
5 Tony Lourenco
5 (3/2) 38 (18/20)
47%
5 Michael Schneider
4 (3/1) 24 (16/8)
67%
9 Eric Masclet
4 (2/2) 26 (12/14)
46%
Show more
9 Cristino Eusebio
5 (3/2) 35 (23/12)
66%
9 Fatjon Lamce
5 (3/2) 30 (16/14)
53%
9 Christian-Yves Allangba
4 (2/2) 26 (13/13)
50%
13 Francisco Gatsby Webb
5 (2/3) 36 (15/21)
42%
13 David Elfferich
4 (1/3) 28 (11/17)
39%
13 Stéphane Vanel
5 (3/2) 33 (17/16)
52%
13 Radovan Opalic
4 (1/3) 27 (10/17)
37%
17 Anthony Cheung
5 (1/4) 41 (17/24)
41%
17 Laurenze Meskers
Sportcafe Alkmaar
4 (0/4) 25 (5/20)
20%
17 Gauvain Bazin
4 (0/4) 27 (7/20)
26%
17 Sebastian Beuel
5 (1/4) 34 (12/22)
35%
21 Adam Mscisz
5 (1/4) 35 (15/20)
43%
21 TITAUX SEVERINE
5 (0/5) 36 (11/25)
31%
Entry deadline Jan 3, 2020, 11:59 PM (local time)
Starts Jan 4, 2020, 10:00 AM (local time)
Format Round robin (22 Participants)
Race to 5
Handicap No handicap
Dresscode Group Phase: Shirt with Collar (Polo shirt). Jumper or Sweater without hood.

Main Event: Dress trousers and shirt with Collar (Polo shirt). Jumper or sweater without hood. Shoes made of leather, dress shoes any color, sports shoes must be of a dark color.
Organizer OrangeForks Productions and Billard Club Parisien
Contact Alex Montpellier (alex.lee@live.fr, +33664002713) and Gino De Ruyter
More info
<< SPONSORS >> PREDATOR CUES | POISON | HUSTLIN | REPLAY BILLARD | BILLARD CLUB PARISIEN | BENELUX BILJARTS<< SPONSORS >>

Welcome to the reboot of the French Open by Predator. After a small pause France's biggest tournament is officially back for Europe's best players to come and enjoy Paris and its beauty. This year the event will also be a Qualifier for the World Championships 8-Ball 2020. This means that during the whole event we will be playing 8-Ball. Tournament consists out of two phases, a group and main phase. See the detailed information below.

---------------------------------
GENERAL INFORMATION
---------------------------------

Group Phase:
Dates: 3-4 January 2020
Entry fee: Men €60 | Women & U21 €40
Green fee: € 5,-*
Discipline: 8-Ball
Racking: Magic Rack, Opponent Racks
Breaking: Alternate Break
Race length: Race to 5
Rules: WPA rules apply
Dresscode: Shirt with Collar (Polo shirt). Jumper or Sweater without hood.
Best #1 & #2 qualify for the DKO Phase
Sorting: Matches Won, Head 2 Head, Frame difference, Frames Won
Seeding: Players that are in the Top100 Eurotour will be seeded

Group C:
Signups close: 3 January 18.00
Draw: 2 January 20.00
Matches start: 4 January 10.00
Both Venues open: 9.00
Players Report at tournament desk before 9.30
Spots 30 spots in 5 groups

* Green fee is used to cover all costs made during the event by the organization. These include transaction fees, equipment and installation, shuttle, referees and more.

-------------
PAYMENT
-------------

All group phase entries* to the event have to be paid immediately. We work on a first come first serve basis, payment confirms your spot. There are several ways to sign up and pay:

Cuescore:
Players using Credit Card and in possession of a Cuescore account can sign up to the even by pressing join and paying for the signup.

*Youth and Female signups will receive their discount on arrival at the venue.

PayPal:
Send the total amount including green fee €65,- or €45,- to alex.lee@live.fr using the friends and family option. State your name and group in the description.

Bank Transfer:
Wire the total amount including green fee €65,- or €45,- to:
Name: Billard Club Parisien
IBAN: FR76 1027 8060 3100 0206 0180 191
State your name and group in the description.

*Direct entries will be handled with the players separately in private message

------------------
PRIZE MONEY
------------------

€ 9000,- Guaranteed || € 11000,- Full Field

Structure when field is full:
1. € 2000,- + Ticket WC 8-Ball + Ticket French Open 2021
2. € 1300,- + Ticket French Open 2021
3. € 700,-
5. € 400,-
9. € 250,-
17. € 150,-

Best Female € 150,-
Best U21 € 150,-

-----------
VENUES
-----------

The tournament will be held in two different venues during the group stage. The main event will be played in the Main Venue, Replay Billard.

Main Venue:
Replay Billard
6 Rue des Moines Saint-Martin
94360 Bry-sur-Marne
France

Secondary Venue:
Billard Club Parisien
14 porte du jour
75001 Paris
France

-------------------------
ACCOMMODATIONS
-------------------------

There are plenty of options available for players to stay in Paris. We suggest these hotels for your stay during the event and will accommodate a shuttle for all players:

Hôtel Ibis budget Marne la vallée 47€ per night:
https://www.accorhotels.com/…/hotel-2538-ibis-b…/index.shtml

Hôtel Ibis Marne la vallée Noisy le Grand 49€ per night:
https://www.accorhotels.com/…/hotel-1545-ibis-m…/index.shtml

Hotel Novotel Marne la vallée Noisy le Grand 69€ per night:
https://www.accorhotels.com/…/hotel-1536-novote…/index.shtml

Prices may change depending on the booking date.


---------------------
ORGANISATION
---------------------

We would like to thank the whole team that is making this event possible:

Event Manager: Alex Montpellier
Tournament Director: Gino De Ruyter
Referees and shot clock support
Livestream: Jimmy Worung
Graphics and Design: Djay Latuputty

<< SPONSORS >> PREDATOR CUES | POISON | HUSTLIN | REPLAY BILLARD | BILLARD CLUB PARISIEN | BENELUX BILJARTS<< SPONSORS >>

Video / Livestream

Round-robin standings

Group A Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Wojciech Szewczyk 4 4 0 0 20 6 14 7 0 0 0.769 4
2 Michael Schneider 4 3 0 1 16 8 8 5 0 0 0.667 3
3 Eric Masclet 4 2 0 2 12 14 -2 1 0 0 0.462 2
4 Radovan Opalic 4 1 0 3 10 17 -7 2 0 0 0.37 1
5 Gauvain Bazin 4 0 0 4 7 20 -13 1 0 0 0.259 0
Group B Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Alexander Garmatz 5 5 0 0 25 7 18 2 0 0 0.781 5
2 carpentras michel 5 3 0 2 18 15 3 0 0 0 0.545 3
3 Fatjon Lamce 5 3 0 2 16 14 2 0 0 0 0.533 3
4 Stéphane Vanel 5 3 0 2 17 16 1 0 0 0 0.515 3
5 Sebastian Beuel 5 1 0 4 12 22 -10 0 0 0 0.353 1
6 TITAUX SEVERINE 5 0 0 5 11 25 -14 0 0 0 0.306 0
Group C Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Rémy Penmellen 5 5 0 0 25 16 9 0 0 0 0.61 5
2 Tony Lourenco 5 3 0 2 18 20 -2 0 0 0 0.474 3
3 Cristino Eusebio 5 3 0 2 23 12 11 0 0 0 0.657 3
4 Francisco Gatsby Webb 5 2 0 3 15 21 -6 0 0 0 0.417 2
5 Anthony Cheung 5 1 0 4 17 24 -7 0 0 0 0.415 1
6 Adam Mscisz 5 1 0 4 15 20 -5 0 0 0 0.429 1
Group D Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 OC Chan 4 4 0 0 20 9 11 1 0 0 0.69 4
2 Johan Palé 4 3 0 1 17 7 10 0 0 0 0.708 3
3 Christian-Yves Allangba 4 2 0 2 13 13 0 0 0 0 0.5 2
4 David Elfferich 4 1 0 3 11 17 -6 0 0 0 0.393 1
5 Laurenze Meskers 4 0 0 4 5 20 -15 0 0 0 0.2 0

Schedule

Waiting
Playing
Finished

Round 1

Race to 5
1-A   
Poland
Wojciech Szewczyk
R2
France
Gauvain Bazin
R1
Sat 09:59  Table 5
2-A   
France
Radovan Opalic
France
Eric Masclet
Sat 09:59  Table 3
3-B   
France
Fatjon Lamce
France
Stéphane Vanel
Sat 09:59  Table 4
4-B   
France
carpentras michel
France
TITAUX SEVERINE
Sat 09:59  Table 6
5-B   
Germany
Alexander Garmatz
R1
Sebastian Beuel
Sat 09:59  Table 7
6-C   
Poland
Adam Mscisz
Portugal
Tony Lourenco
Sat 09:59  Table 8
7-C   
France
Rémy Penmellen
Portugal
Cristino Eusebio
Sat 09:59  Table 9
8-C   
Chile
Francisco (Fran) Gatsby
China
Anthony Cheung
Sat 09:59  Table 10
9-D   
France
Christian-Yves Allangba
Netherlands
Johan Palé
Sat 11:19  Table 6
10-D   
Netherlands
David Elfferich
Netherlands
Laurenze Meskers
Sat 11:24  Table 3

Round 2

Race to 5
11-A   
France
Gauvain Bazin
France
Eric Masclet
Sat 11:25  Table 1
12-A   
Poland
Wojciech Szewczyk
R2
Switzerland
Michael Schneider
R1
Sat 10:49  Table 7
13-B   
France
Fatjon Lamce
France
TITAUX SEVERINE
Sat 11:08  Table 8
14-B   
France
Stéphane Vanel
Sebastian Beuel
Sat 10:57  Table 5
15-B   
France
carpentras michel
Germany
Alexander Garmatz
R1
Sat 11:08  Table 4
16-C   
Poland
Adam Mscisz
Portugal
Cristino Eusebio
Sat 11:31  Table 7
17-C   
Portugal
Tony Lourenco
China
Anthony Cheung
Sat 11:54  Table 4
18-C   
France
Rémy Penmellen
Chile
Francisco (Fran) Gatsby
Sat 11:48  Table 2
19-D   
Netherlands
Johan Palé
Netherlands
Laurenze Meskers
Sat 12:58  Table 1
20-D   
France
Christian-Yves Allangba
China
OC Chan
Sat 12:53  Table 3

Round 3

Race to 5
21-A   
France
Eric Masclet
Switzerland
Michael Schneider
R2
Sat 14:04  Table 8
22-A   
France
Gauvain Bazin
France
Radovan Opalic
Sat 13:13  Table 4
23-B   
France
Fatjon Lamce
Sebastian Beuel
Sat 12:19  Table 9
24-B   
France
TITAUX SEVERINE
Germany
Alexander Garmatz
Sat 12:18  Table 5
25-B   
France
Stéphane Vanel
France
carpentras michel
Sat 12:10  Table 10
26-C   
Poland
Adam Mscisz
China
Anthony Cheung
Sat 13:13  Table 10
27-C   
Portugal
Cristino Eusebio
Chile
Francisco (Fran) Gatsby
Sat 12:36  Table 8
28-C   
Portugal
Tony Lourenco
France
Rémy Penmellen
Sat 13:14  Table 5
29-D   
Netherlands
Laurenze Meskers
China
OC Chan
Sat 09:59  Table 1
30-D   
Netherlands
Johan Palé
Netherlands
David Elfferich
Sat 09:59  Table 2

Round 4

Race to 5
31-A   
Switzerland
Michael Schneider
R1
France
Radovan Opalic
Sat 11:39  Table 9
32-A   
France
Eric Masclet
R1
Poland
Wojciech Szewczyk
R2
Sat 12:53  Table 6
33-B   
France
Fatjon Lamce
Germany
Alexander Garmatz
Sat 13:06  Table 7
34-B   
Sebastian Beuel
France
carpentras michel
Sat 13:06  Table 2
35-B   
France
TITAUX SEVERINE
France
Stéphane Vanel
Sat 13:06  Table 9
36-C   
Poland
Adam Mscisz
Chile
Francisco Gatsby
Sat 14:53  Table 2
37-C   
China
Anthony Cheung
France
Rémy Penmellen
Sat 14:52  Table 9
38-C   
Portugal
Cristino Eusebio
Portugal
Tony Lourenco
Sat 14:36  Table 7
39-D   
China
OC Chan
Netherlands
David Elfferich
Sat 14:04  Table 6
40-D   
Netherlands
Laurenze Meskers
France
Christian-Yves Allangba
Sat 14:36  Table 4

Round 5

Race to 5
41-A   
France
Radovan Opalic
R2
Poland
Wojciech Szewczyk
R1
Sat 14:18  Table 5
42-A   
Switzerland
Michael Schneider
R1
France
Gauvain Bazin
Sat 14:47  Table 10
43-B   
France
Fatjon Lamce
France
carpentras michel
Sat 14:24  Table 3
44-B   
Germany
Alexander Garmatz
France
Stéphane Vanel
Sat 14:44  Table 8
45-B   
Sebastian Beuel
France
TITAUX SEVERINE
Sat 14:44  Table 1
46-C   
Poland
Adam Mscisz
France
Rémy Penmellen
Sat 16:43  Table 7
47-C   
Chile
Francisco Gatsby
Portugal
Tony Lourenco
Sat 16:22  Table 6
48-C   
China
Anthony Cheung
Portugal
Cristino Eusebio
Sat 16:43  Table 4
49-D   
Netherlands
David Elfferich
France
Christian-Yves Allangba
Sat 16:02  Table 8
50-D   
China
OC Chan
R1
Netherlands
Johan Palé
Sat 15:42  Table 5

Comments

Chat ()
Last message from:
    Please log in to comment