Saving..

Edit match video

Edit match settings

Runouts
Innings

Set playing sequence

Write a comment

Edit handicap

Update handicap for :

Follow
You need to log in to perform this action

Share this page

July 25 - July 26, 2020

2020 North Island 9-Ball Championship - Men's Event

9-Ball

Add players

Please wait...

Results  

#NameMatches (won/lost)Frames (won/lost)Win percentage Points
1 Joe Wen
7 (7/0) 76 (51/25)
67%
120
2 Lee Martin Rudolph
7 (6/1) 77 (47/30)
61%
90
3 Matt Edwards
New Zealand Pool Association
6 (5/1) 56 (37/19)
66%
70
3 Dominic Mareko
5 (4/1) 49 (33/16)
67%
70
5 Fathum Khan
5 (4/1) 53 (32/21)
60%
40
5 Toan Nguyen
New Zealand Pool Association
5 (4/1) 47 (31/16)
66%
40
5 Vishal Kathuria
4 (3/1) 38 (21/17)
55%
40
5 Robin Flynn
5 (4/1) 59 (34/25)
58%
40
9 David Breen
3 (1/2) 32 (15/17)
47%
25
Show more
9 Maher Hatab
4 (2/2) 39 (19/20)
49%
25
9 Lee Jones
4 (2/2) 48 (24/24)
50%
25
9 Aman Nayyar
4 (2/2) 44 (23/21)
52%
25
9 Victor Wu
4 (1/3) 41 (18/23)
44%
25
9 Douglas Robert Mackay
3 (1/2) 31 (11/20)
35%
25
9 Ben Peniata Taupau
4 (2/2) 42 (17/25)
40%
25
9 Dale Regis-Brannigan
4 (2/2) 40 (20/20)
50%
25
17 Jonathan Taylor
3 (1/2) 32 (15/17)
47%
10
17 Aaron Shaw
3 (1/2) 35 (16/19)
46%
10
17 Henry Nguyen
New Zealand Pool Association
3 (1/2) 32 (16/16)
50%
10
17 Alexander Pianov
3 (1/2) 30 (13/17)
43%
10
17 Lenny Kantamneni
3 (1/2) 30 (16/14)
53%
10
17 Hardeep Hardy
3 (1/2) 33 (16/17)
48%
10
23 Chris Muller
3 (0/3) 31 (10/21)
32%
10
23 Ian Davis
3 (1/2) 30 (12/18)
40%
10
23 Michael Hopster
2 (0/2) 17 (3/14)
18%
10
23 Stephen Boyle
3 (0/3) 32 (11/21)
34%
10
23 Meng Tann
3 (0/3) 26 (5/21)
19%
10
23 Jacob McIntyre
3 (0/3) 28 (7/21)
25%
10
23 Andre Gouws
3 (0/3) 26 (5/21)
19%
10
23 Mike Hoyle
2 (0/2) 26 (12/14)
46%
10
Entry deadline Jul 23, 2020, 10:00 PM (local time)
Starts Jul 25, 2020, 10:00 AM (local time)
Format Round robin (32 Participants)
Race to 7
Handicap No handicap
Rankings North Island Men's Rankings
Organizer New Zealand Pool Association
Contact Duncan Wu (duncan.wu@nzpa.org, +64210783571) and John MacMillan (john.macmillan@nzpa.org)
More info
2020 North Island 9-Ball Championship Men's Event
WPA 9-Ball Rules.
Playing on 9ft International Pool Tables.
Section play Saturday, single life post section play for qualifiers Sunday.
The draw is NOT FINALISED until notification is posted on the NZPA Group Facebook page
Hosted by the API.
Played at Pool & Blues, Archers Road.
Entry Fee: $45 Adult, $25 Junior (Juniors use "Student" code to enter on line).
Fees may be paid through Cuescore or by cash on the day.
All players need to be current member of the API to play this event.
Please make sure you arrive earlier before the match for registration!
Pool & Blues will open from 9:30am on Saturday.
As a NI ranking event the dress code is relaxed and the bar open during play
For Sunday please check the draw after section play is completed.

Round-robin standings

Group A Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Toan Nguyen 3 3 0 0 19 9 10 0 0 0 0.679 3
2 Dale Regis-Brannigan 3 2 0 1 17 13 4 0 0 0 0.567 2
3 Aaron Shaw 3 1 0 2 16 19 -3 0 0 0 0.457 1
4 Chris Muller 3 0 0 3 10 21 -11 0 0 0 0.323 0
Group B Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Joe Wen 3 3 0 0 20 8 12 0 0 0 0.714 3
2 Ben Peniata Taupau 3 2 0 1 17 18 -1 0 0 0 0.486 2
3 Hardeep Hardy 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 0 0 0 0.485 1
4 Stephen Boyle 3 0 0 3 11 21 -10 0 0 0 0.344 0
Group C Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Dominic Mareko 2 2 0 0 14 4 10 0 0 0 0.778 2
2 David Breen 2 1 0 1 11 10 1 0 0 0 0.524 1
3 Tom Zhao 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Michael Hopster 2 0 0 2 3 14 -11 0 0 0 0.176 0
Group D Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Vishal Kathuria 2 2 0 0 14 6 8 0 0 0 0.7 2
2 Douglas Robert Mackay 2 1 0 1 7 13 -6 0 0 0 0.35 1
3 Pauly Te Whata Goldthorpe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Mike Hoyle 2 0 0 2 12 14 -2 0 0 0 0.462 0
Group E Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Robin Flynn 3 3 0 0 21 14 7 0 0 0 0.6 3
2 Victor Wu 3 1 0 2 17 16 1 0 0 0 0.515 1
3 Jonathan Taylor 3 1 0 2 15 17 -2 0 0 0 0.469 1
4 Ian Davis 3 1 0 2 12 18 -6 0 0 0 0.4 1
Group F Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Lee Martin Rudolph 3 3 0 0 21 12 9 0 0 0 0.636 3
2 Lee Jones 3 2 0 1 20 17 3 0 0 0 0.541 2
3 Lenny Kantamneni 3 1 0 2 16 14 2 0 0 0 0.533 1
4 Jacob McIntyre 3 0 0 3 7 21 -14 0 0 0 0.25 0
Group G Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Matt Edwards 3 3 0 0 21 2 19 0 0 0 0.913 3
2 Maher Hatab 3 2 0 1 14 13 1 0 0 0 0.519 2
3 Alexander Pianov 3 1 0 2 13 17 -4 0 0 0 0.433 1
4 Andre Gouws 3 0 0 3 5 21 -16 0 0 0 0.192 0
Group H Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Fathum Khan 3 3 0 0 21 9 12 0 0 0 0.7 3
2 Aman Nayyar 3 2 0 1 18 14 4 0 0 0 0.563 2
3 Henry Nguyen 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 0 0 0 0.5 1
4 Meng Tann 3 0 0 3 5 21 -16 0 0 0 0.192 0

Schedule

Waiting
Playing
Finished

Round 1

Race to 7
1-A   
New Zealand
Toan Nguyen
New Zealand
Dale Regis-Brannigan
Sat 10:19  Table 1
2-A   
New Zealand
Chris Muller
New Zealand
Aaron Shaw
Sat 10:19  Table 2
3-B   
England
Stephen Boyle
New Zealand
Hardeep Hardy
Sat 10:19  Table 7
4-B   
China
Joe Wen
New Zealand
Ben Peniata Taupau
Sat 10:19  Table 8
5-C   
New Zealand
Dominic Mareko
China
Tom Zhao
Sat 10:19  Table 12
6-C   
New Zealand
David Breen
New Zealand
Michael Hopster
Sat 10:19  Table 10
7-D   
New Zealand
Pauly Te Whata Goldthorpe
England
Mike Hoyle
Sat 10:19  Table 11
8-D   
India
Vishal Kathuria
Douglas Robert Mackay
Sat 10:19  Table 9
9-E   
United Kingdom
Robin Flynn
New Zealand
Victor Wu
Sat 11:01  Table 3
10-E   
New Zealand
Jonathan Taylor
United Kingdom
Ian Davis
Sat 11:09  Table 9
11-F   
New Zealand
Lee Jones
New Zealand
Jacob McIntyre
Sat 11:09  Table 1
12-F   
New Zealand
Lenny Kantamneni
New Zealand
Lee Martin Rudolph
Sat 11:14  Table 8
13-G   
New Zealand
Matt Edwards
New Zealand
Andre Gouws
Sat 11:44  Table 12
14-G   
New Zealand
Maher Hatab
Russia
Alexander Pianov
Sat 11:28  Table 11
15-H   
New Zealand
Aman Nayyar
Cambodia
Meng Tann
Sat 11:28  Table 6
16-H   
New Zealand
Henry Nguyen
Bangladesh
Fathum Khan
Sat 11:30  Table 7

Round 2

Race to 7
17-A   
New Zealand
Toan Nguyen
New Zealand
Aaron Shaw
Sat 12:33  Table 12
18-A   
New Zealand
Dale Regis-Brannigan
New Zealand
Chris Muller
Sat 12:34  Table 10
19-B   
England
Stephen Boyle
New Zealand
Ben Peniata Taupau
Sat 11:49  Table 5
20-B   
New Zealand
Hardeep Hardy
China
Joe Wen
Sat 11:32  Table 10
21-C   
New Zealand
Dominic Mareko
New Zealand
Michael Hopster
Sat 12:01  Table 8
22-C   
China
Tom Zhao
New Zealand
David Breen
Sat 12:25  Table 9
23-D   
New Zealand
Pauly Te Whata Goldthorpe
Douglas Robert Mackay
Sat 12:36  Table 1
24-D   
England
Mike Hoyle
India
Vishal Kathuria
Sat 12:37  Table 2
25-E   
United Kingdom
Robin Flynn
United Kingdom
Ian Davis
Sat 12:39  Table 4
26-E   
New Zealand
Victor Wu
New Zealand
Jonathan Taylor
Sat 12:43  Table 7
27-F   
New Zealand
Lee Jones
New Zealand
Lee Martin Rudolph
Sat 12:54  Table 8
28-F   
New Zealand
Jacob McIntyre
New Zealand
Lenny Kantamneni
Sat 12:55  Table 5
29-G   
New Zealand
Matt Edwards
Russia
Alexander Pianov
Sat 13:37  Table 5
30-G   
New Zealand
Andre Gouws
New Zealand
Maher Hatab
Sat 13:17  Table 6
31-H   
New Zealand
Aman Nayyar
Bangladesh
Fathum Khan
Sat 12:45  Table 11
32-H   
Cambodia
Meng Tann
New Zealand
Henry Nguyen
Sat 13:22  Table 3

Round 3

Race to 7
33-A   
New Zealand
Toan Nguyen
New Zealand
Chris Muller
Sat 14:01  Table 2
34-A   
New Zealand
Aaron Shaw
New Zealand
Dale Regis-Brannigan
Sat 14:56 
35-B   
England
Stephen Boyle
China
Joe Wen
Sat 13:38  Table 9
36-B   
New Zealand
Ben Peniata Taupau
New Zealand
Hardeep Hardy
Sat 14:56  Table 7
37-C   
New Zealand
Dominic Mareko
New Zealand
David Breen
Sat 14:56  Table 11
38-C   
New Zealand
Michael Hopster
China
Tom Zhao
 
39-D   
New Zealand
Pauly Te Whata Goldthorpe
India
Vishal Kathuria
Sat 14:05 
40-D   
Douglas Robert Mackay
England
Mike Hoyle
Sat 14:11  Table 3
41-E   
United Kingdom
Robin Flynn
New Zealand
Jonathan Taylor
Sat 13:56  Table 12
42-E   
United Kingdom
Ian Davis
New Zealand
Victor Wu
Sat 14:40  Table 1
43-F   
New Zealand
Lee Jones
New Zealand
Lenny Kantamneni
Sat 14:56  Table 6
44-F   
New Zealand
Lee Martin Rudolph
New Zealand
Jacob McIntyre
Sat 14:41  Table 5
45-G   
New Zealand
Matt Edwards
New Zealand
Maher Hatab
Sat 15:12  Table 12
46-G   
Russia
Alexander Pianov
New Zealand
Andre Gouws
Sat 14:56  Table 2
47-H   
New Zealand
Aman Nayyar
New Zealand
Henry Nguyen
Sat 14:23  Table 9
48-H   
Bangladesh
Fathum Khan
Cambodia
Meng Tann
Sat 15:13  Table 10

Last sixteen

Race to 7
49   
New Zealand
Toan Nguyen
New Zealand
Ben Peniata Taupau
Sun 10:14  Table 5
50   
New Zealand
Dale Regis-Brannigan
China
Joe Wen
Sun 10:14  Table 6
51   
New Zealand
Dominic Mareko
Douglas Robert Mackay
Sun 10:14  Table 7
52   
New Zealand
David Breen
India
Vishal Kathuria
Sun 10:14  Table 8
53   
United Kingdom
Robin Flynn
New Zealand
Lee Jones
Sun 10:14  Table 9
54   
New Zealand
Victor Wu
New Zealand
Lee Martin Rudolph
Sun 10:14  Table 10
55   
New Zealand
Matt Edwards
New Zealand
Aman Nayyar
Sun 10:14  Table 12
56   
New Zealand
Maher Hatab
Bangladesh
Fathum Khan
Sun 10:14  Table 11

Quarter final

Race to 7
57   
New Zealand
Toan Nguyen
China
Joe Wen
Sun 11:41  Table 12
58   
New Zealand
Dominic Mareko
India
Vishal Kathuria
Sun 12:02  Table 10
59   
United Kingdom
Robin Flynn
New Zealand
Lee Martin Rudolph
Sun 11:42  Table 11
60   
New Zealand
Matt Edwards
Bangladesh
Fathum Khan
Sun 11:43  Table 9

Semi final

Race to 8
61   
China
Joe Wen
New Zealand
Dominic Mareko
Sun 13:36  Table 10
62   
New Zealand
Lee Martin Rudolph
New Zealand
Matt Edwards
Sun 13:36  Table 12

Final

Race to 9
63   
China
Joe Wen
New Zealand
Lee Martin Rudolph
Sun 15:31  Table 12

Comments

Chat ()
Last message from:
    Please log in to comment