Shopping cart

Saving..

Edit match video

Edit match settings

Runouts
Innings

Set playing sequence

Write a comment

Edit handicap

Update handicap for :

Follow
You need to log in to perform this action

Share this page

June 9 - June 10, 2018

2018 North Island 9-Ball Championship Men's Event

9-Ball

Add players

Please wait...

Create player

Please wait...

New players will be added to your members section.

Results  

#NameMatches (won/lost)Frames (won/lost)Win percentage Points
1 Marco Teutscher
8 (8/0) 80 (58/22)
73%
120
2 Matt Edwards
New Zealand Pool Association
8 (7/1) 82 (56/26)
68%
90
3 Toan Nguyen
New Zealand Pool Association
7 (6/1) 69 (42/27)
61%
70
3 Johno McDowell Pakieto
8 (7/1) 71 (48/23)
68%
70
5 Christopher McBreen
6 (5/1) 50 (34/16)
68%
40
5 Ryon Derriman
6 (4/2) 59 (29/30)
49%
40
5 Sullivan Clark
6 (5/1) 49 (31/18)
63%
40
5 Leslie Nailer
6 (3/3) 47 (25/22)
53%
40
9 Maher Hatab
5 (3/2) 46 (24/22)
52%
25
Show more
9 Lee Jones
5 (3/2) 39 (16/23)
41%
25
9 Jesse O'Meara
5 (3/2) 40 (20/20)
50%
25
9 Joshua Bowen
5 (3/2) 47 (26/21)
55%
25
9 Steven Brockbank
6 (3/3) 47 (20/27)
43%
25
9 brett foster
5 (2/3) 41 (20/21)
49%
25
9 William An
5 (3/2) 44 (22/22)
50%
25
9 Ian Davis
5 (2/3) 39 (17/22)
44%
25
17 Stefan Mueller
4 (2/2) 32 (15/17)
47%
10
17 Dan Burns
4 (2/2) 27 (12/15)
44%
10
17 Aaron Shaw
4 (2/2) 30 (15/15)
50%
10
17 Robbie Averill
4 (2/2) 32 (16/16)
50%
10
17 Victor Wu
5 (2/3) 37 (19/18)
51%
10
22 David Breen
4 (1/3) 29 (12/17)
41%
10
22 Pauly Te Whata Goldthorpe
5 (2/3) 40 (20/20)
50%
10
22 Aaron Gantley
New Zealand Pool Association
4 (1/3) 26 (10/16)
38%
10
22 John Bull
4 (2/2) 26 (11/15)
42%
10
22 Fathum Khan
4 (1/3) 29 (12/17)
41%
10
22 Neil Barnes
4 (1/3) 29 (14/15)
48%
10
22 Lenny Kantamneni
4 (1/3) 27 (9/18)
33%
10
29 Henry Nguyen
New Zealand Pool Association
4 (0/4) 27 (7/20)
26%
10
29 Michael Hopster
4 (0/4) 27 (7/20)
26%
10
29 Sanjay Reddy
4 (1/3) 27 (9/18)
33%
10
29 Louie Payawal
5 (2/3) 39 (16/23)
41%
10
29 Alexander Pianov
4 (0/4) 26 (6/20)
23%
10
29 Blake Coutts
4 (0/4) 25 (5/20)
20%
10
29 Peter Brannan
4 (0/4) 30 (10/20)
33%
10
36 Vishal Kathuria
5 (1/4) 37 (13/24)
35%
10
Entry deadline Jun 6, 2018, 11:00 PM (local time)
Starts Jun 9, 2018, 9:30 AM (local time)
Format Round robin (36 Participants)
Race to 5
Handicap No handicap
Organizer New Zealand Pool Association
Contact John MacMillan (john.macmillan@nzpa.org) and Duncan Wu (duncan.wu@nzpa.org, +64210783571)
More info
2018 North Island 9-Ball Championship Men's Event
Date: 9th&10th June 2018
Entry fees: Men $60, Women $60, Junior $20
• 9’ International Tables
• WPA 9-Ball Rules
• NZPA Dress Code & Code of Conduct Rules apply
• Conditions may apply on cash prizes(i.e. withholding Tax)
• All competitors must be registered, financial Full members of an affiliated NZPA Regional Association
• Entries closes 6th June 2018

Round-robin standings

Group A Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Matt Edwards 4 4 0 0 20 3 17 0 0 0 0.87 4
2 Leslie Nailer 4 2 0 2 13 12 1 0 0 0 0.52 2
3 Robbie Averill 4 2 0 2 16 16 0 0 0 0 0.5 2
4 John Bull 4 2 0 2 11 15 -4 0 0 0 0.423 2
5 Alexander Pianov 4 0 0 4 6 20 -14 0 0 0 0.231 0
Group B Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Marco Teutscher 4 4 0 0 20 0 20 0 0 0 1 4
2 Jesse O'Meara 4 3 0 1 15 11 4 0 0 0 0.577 3
3 Dan Burns 4 2 0 2 12 15 -3 0 0 0 0.444 2
4 Aaron Gantley 4 1 0 3 10 16 -6 0 0 0 0.385 1
5 Blake Coutts 4 0 0 4 5 20 -15 0 0 0 0.2 0
Group C Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Joshua Bowen 4 3 0 1 18 12 6 0 0 0 0.6 3
2 Maher Hatab 4 3 0 1 17 13 4 0 0 0 0.567 3
3 Aaron Shaw 4 2 0 2 15 15 0 0 0 0 0.5 2
4 Neil Barnes 4 1 0 3 14 15 -1 0 0 0 0.483 1
5 Sanjay Reddy 4 1 0 3 9 18 -9 0 0 0 0.333 1
Group D Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Christopher McBreen 4 4 0 0 20 2 18 0 0 0 0.909 4
2 William An 4 3 0 1 15 13 2 0 0 0 0.536 3
3 Ian Davis 4 2 0 2 15 13 2 0 0 0 0.536 2
4 Lenny Kantamneni 4 1 0 3 9 18 -9 0 0 0 0.333 1
5 Henry Nguyen 4 0 0 4 7 20 -13 0 0 0 0.259 0
Group E Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Sullivan Clark 4 4 0 0 20 7 13 0 0 0 0.741 4
2 Lee Jones 4 3 0 1 15 14 1 0 0 0 0.517 3
3 brett foster 4 2 0 2 16 12 4 0 0 0 0.571 2
4 Fathum Khan 4 1 0 3 12 17 -5 0 0 0 0.414 1
5 Michael Hopster 4 0 0 4 7 20 -13 0 0 0 0.259 0
Group F Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Johno McDowell Pakieto 5 5 0 0 25 8 17 0 0 0 0.758 5
2 Steven Brockbank 5 3 0 2 18 18 0 0 0 0 0.5 3
3 Victor Wu 5 2 0 3 19 18 1 0 0 0 0.514 2
4 Pauly Te Whata Goldthorpe 5 2 0 3 20 20 0 0 0 0 0.5 2
5 Louie Payawal 5 2 0 3 16 23 -7 0 0 0 0.41 2
6 Vishal Kathuria 5 1 0 4 13 24 -11 0 0 0 0.351 1
Group G Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Toan Nguyen 4 4 0 0 20 6 14 0 0 0 0.769 4
2 Ryon Derriman 4 3 0 1 16 13 3 0 0 0 0.552 3
3 Stefan Mueller 4 2 0 2 15 17 -2 0 0 0 0.469 2
4 David Breen 4 1 0 3 12 17 -5 0 0 0 0.414 1
5 Peter Brannan 4 0 0 4 10 20 -10 0 0 0 0.333 0

Schedule

Waiting
Playing
Finished

Round 1

Race to 5
1-A   
New Zealand
Matt Edwards
Russia
Alexander Pianov
Sat 15:27  Table 9
2-A   
New Zealand
John Bull
New Zealand
Les Nailer
Sat 15:27  Table 12
3-B   
Netherlands
Marco Teutscher
New Zealand
Jesse O'Meara
Sat 15:28  Table 10
4-B   
New Zealand
Aaron Gantley
New Zealand
Blake Coutts
Sat 15:28  Table 11
5-C   
Wales
Neil Barnes
New Zealand
Maher Hatab
Sat 10:37  Table 1
6-C   
New Zealand
Aaron Shaw
New Zealand
Sanjay Reddy
Sat 10:37  Table 2
7-D   
New Zealand
Christopher McBreen
New Zealand
Lenny Kantamneni
Sat 10:37  Table 3
8-D   
New Zealand
William Az
United Kingdom
Ian Davis
Sat 10:37  Table 4
9-E   
New Zealand
Lee Jones
Bangladesh
Fathum Khan
Sat 10:37  Table 5
10-E   
New Zealand
Sullivan Clark
New Zealand
Michael Hopster
Sat 10:37  Table 6
11-F   
New Zealand
Steven Brockbank
New Zealand
Louie Payawal
Sat 10:37  Table 10
12-F   
New Zealand
Pauly Te Whata Goldthorpe
China
Victor Wu
Sat 10:37  Table 12
13-F   
Niue
Johno McDowell Pakieto
India
Vishal Kathuria
Sat 10:37  Table 9
14-G   
New Zealand
Toan Nguyen
England
Peter Brannan
Sat 10:37  Table 11
15-G   
New Zealand
Ryon Derriman
Switzerland
Stefan Mueller
Sat 10:37  Table 9

Round 2

Race to 5
16-A   
Russia
Alexander Pianov
New Zealand
Les Nailer
Sat 15:58  Table 11
17-A   
New Zealand
Matt Edwards
New Zealand
Robbie Averill
Sat 15:54  Table 8
18-B   
New Zealand
Jesse O'Meara
New Zealand
Blake Coutts
Sat 15:57  Table 12
19-B   
Netherlands
Marco Teutscher
New Zealand
Dan Burns
Sat 15:40  Table 1
20-C   
New Zealand
Maher Hatab
New Zealand
Sanjay Reddy
Sat 11:55  Table 9
21-C   
Wales
Neil Barnes
New Zealand
Joshua Bowen
Sat 11:03  Table 12
22-D   
New Zealand
Lenny Kantamneni
United Kingdom
Ian Davis
Sat 11:21  Table 8
23-D   
New Zealand
Christopher McBreen
New Zealand
Henry Nguyen
Sat 11:10  Table 11
24-E   
Bangladesh
Fathum Khan
New Zealand
Michael Hopster
Sat 11:36  Table 5
25-E   
New Zealand
Lee Jones
New Zealand
brett foster
Sat 11:32  Table 11
26-F   
New Zealand
Steven Brockbank
China
Victor Wu
Sat 11:08  Table 6
27-F   
New Zealand
Louie Payawal
India
Vishal Kathuria
Sat 11:05  Table 7
28-F   
New Zealand
Pauly Te Whata Goldthorpe
Niue
Johno McDowell Pakieto
Sat 11:10  Table 10
29-G   
England
Peter Brannan
Switzerland
Stefan Mueller
Sat 11:25  Table 2
30-G   
New Zealand
Toan Nguyen
New Zealand
David Breen
Sat 11:24  Table 1

Round 3

Race to 5
31-A   
New Zealand
Les Nailer
New Zealand
Robbie Averill
Sat 16:38  Table 9
32-A   
Russia
Alexander Pianov
New Zealand
John Bull
Sat 16:38  Table 11
33-B   
New Zealand
Blake Coutts
New Zealand
Dan Burns
Sat 16:46  Table 1
34-B   
New Zealand
Jesse O'Meara
New Zealand
Aaron Gantley
Sat 16:52  Table 12
35-C   
New Zealand
Sanjay Reddy
New Zealand
Joshua Bowen
Sat 12:09  Table 3
36-C   
New Zealand
Maher Hatab
New Zealand
Aaron Shaw
Sat 12:09  Table 1
37-D   
United Kingdom
Ian Davis
New Zealand
Henry Nguyen
Sat 11:58  Table 4
38-D   
New Zealand
Lenny Kantamneni
New Zealand
William Az
Sat 12:00  Table 8
39-E   
New Zealand
Michael Hopster
New Zealand
brett foster
Sat 12:29  Table 8
40-E   
Bangladesh
Fathum Khan
New Zealand
Sullivan Clark
Sat 12:21  Table 10
41-F   
New Zealand
Steven Brockbank
India
Vishal Kathuria
Sat 12:10  Table 7
42-F   
China
Victor Wu
Niue
Johno McDowell Pakieto
Sat 11:58  Table 12
43-F   
New Zealand
Louie Payawal
New Zealand
Pauly Te Whata Goldthorpe
Sat 12:15  Table 2
44-G   
Switzerland
Stefan Mueller
New Zealand
David Breen
Sat 12:13  Table 9
45-G   
England
Peter Brannan
New Zealand
Ryon Derriman
Sat 12:17  Table 5

Round 4

Race to 5
46-A   
New Zealand
Robbie Averill
New Zealand
John Bull
Sat 17:34  Table 11
47-A   
New Zealand
Les Nailer
New Zealand
Matt Edwards
Sat 17:37  Table 12
48-B   
New Zealand
Dan Burns
New Zealand
Aaron Gantley
Sat 17:44  Table 9
49-B   
New Zealand
Blake Coutts
Netherlands
Marco Teutscher
Sat 17:44  Table 8
50-C   
New Zealand
Joshua Bowen
New Zealand
Aaron Shaw
Sat 12:53  Table 3
51-C   
New Zealand
Sanjay Reddy
Wales
Neil Barnes
Sat 12:53  Table 6
52-D   
New Zealand
Henry Nguyen
New Zealand
William Az
Sat 12:46  Table 1
53-D   
United Kingdom
Ian Davis
New Zealand
Christopher McBreen
Sat 12:44  Table 4
54-E   
New Zealand
brett foster
New Zealand
Sullivan Clark
Sat 13:14  Table 5
55-E   
New Zealand
Michael Hopster
New Zealand
Lee Jones
Sat 13:14  Table 4
56-F   
New Zealand
Steven Brockbank
Niue
Johno McDowell Pakieto
Sat 13:07  Table 10
57-F   
India
Vishal Kathuria
New Zealand
Pauly Te Whata Goldthorpe
Sat 13:07  Table 9
58-F   
China
Victor Wu
New Zealand
Louie Payawal
Sat 13:07  Table 7
59-G   
New Zealand
David Breen
New Zealand
Ryon Derriman
Sat 13:08  Table 2
60-G   
Switzerland
Stefan Mueller
New Zealand
Toan Nguyen
Sat 13:14  Table 8

Round 5

Race to 5
61-A   
New Zealand
John Bull
New Zealand
Matt Edwards
Sat 18:46  Table 11
62-A   
New Zealand
Robbie Averill
Russia
Alexander Pianov
Sat 18:46  Table 8
63-B   
New Zealand
Aaron Gantley
Netherlands
Marco Teutscher
Sat 16:21  Table 1
64-B   
New Zealand
Dan Burns
New Zealand
Jesse O'Meara
Sat 18:53  Table 12
65-C   
New Zealand
Aaron Shaw
Wales
Neil Barnes
Sat 13:48  Table 2
66-C   
New Zealand
Joshua Bowen
New Zealand
Maher Hatab
Sat 13:49  Table 3
67-D   
New Zealand
William Az
New Zealand
Christopher McBreen
Sat 13:24  Table 11
68-D   
New Zealand
Henry Nguyen
New Zealand
Lenny Kantamneni
Sat 13:39  Table 6
69-E   
New Zealand
Sullivan Clark
New Zealand
Lee Jones
Sat 14:21  Table 12
70-E   
New Zealand
brett foster
Bangladesh
Fathum Khan
Sat 14:07  Table 8
71-F   
New Zealand
Steven Brockbank
New Zealand
Pauly Te Whata Goldthorpe
Sat 13:38  Table 9
72-F   
Niue
Johno McDowell Pakieto
New Zealand
Louie Payawal
Sat 14:11  Table 11
73-F   
India
Vishal Kathuria
China
Victor Wu
Sat 14:11  Table 1
74-G   
New Zealand
Ryon Derriman
New Zealand
Toan Nguyen
Sat 13:47  Table 12
75-G   
New Zealand
David Breen
England
Peter Brannan
Sat 13:43  Table 10

Last sixteen

Race to 9
76   
New Zealand
Matt Edwards
New Zealand
brett foster
Sun 10:24  Table 1
77   
New Zealand
Lee Jones
New Zealand
Les Nailer
Sun 10:24  Table 2
78   
Niue
Johno McDowell Pakieto
New Zealand
Steven Brockbank
Sun 10:24  Table 3
79   
New Zealand
Ryon Derriman
New Zealand
Joshua Bowen
Sun 10:24  Table 4
80   
New Zealand
Christopher McBreen
New Zealand
Jesse O'Meara
Sun 10:24  Table 9
81   
New Zealand
Maher Hatab
New Zealand
Toan Nguyen
Sun 10:24  Table 10
82   
Netherlands
Marco Teutscher
New Zealand
William Az
Sun 10:24  Table 12
83   
United Kingdom
Ian Davis
New Zealand
Sullivan Clark
Sun 10:24  Table 11

Quarter final

Race to 9
84   
New Zealand
Matt Edwards
New Zealand
Les Nailer
Sun 12:12  Table 6
85   
Niue
Johno McDowell Pakieto
New Zealand
Ryon Derriman
Sun 12:12  Table 11
86   
New Zealand
Christopher McBreen
New Zealand
Toan Nguyen
Sun 12:12  Table 12
87   
Netherlands
Marco Teutscher
New Zealand
Sullivan Clark
Sun 12:12  Table 4

Semi final

Race to 9
88   
New Zealand
Matt Edwards
Niue
Johno McDowell Pakieto
Sun 13:49  Table 12
89   
New Zealand
Toan Nguyen
Netherlands
Marco Teutscher
Sun 13:49  Table 11

Final

Race to 11
90   
New Zealand
Matt Edwards
Netherlands
Marco Teutscher
Sun 15:35  Table 12

Comments

Chat ()
Last message from:
    Please log in to comment