Shopping cart

Saving..

Edit match video

Edit match settings

Runouts
Innings

Winner of the lag

Set playing sequence

Write a comment

Follow
You need to log in to perform this action

Share this page

May 7, 2022

JOY Home Edition - GP May 2022 Mini Qualifier

Chinese 8-ball

Add players

Please wait...

Create player

Please wait...

New players will be added to your members section.

Results  

#NameMatches (won/lost)Frames (won/lost)Win percentage
1 Pierre Terblanche
8 (6/2) 24 (19/5)
79%
2 Ashley Hills
7 (3/4) 22 (8/14)
36%
3 Suhail Samsook
7 (3/4) 22 (10/12)
45%
4 Ryno Muller
7 (4/3) 22 (12/10)
55%
5 Chris Terblanche
5 (3/2) 14 (8/6)
57%
6 Jans Haywood
6 (4/2) 17 (10/7)
59%
7 Jandre Wessels
5 (2/3) 11 (4/7)
36%
8 Marina Jacobs
5 (4/1) 14 (10/4)
71%
9 Justin Levy
4 (0/4) 10 (2/8)
20%
10 Kyle Engelbrecht
5 (2/3) 11 (4/7)
36%
11 Nickeel Gobindlal
5 (1/4) 11 (2/9)
18%
Entry deadline May 7, 2022, 12:00 PM (local time)
Starts May 7, 2022, 1:00 PM (local time)
Format Round robin (11 Participants)
Race to 2
Handicap No handicap
Dresscode Smart Casual
Organizer The Crucible Billiards Room
Contact Ryno Muller (ryno.mul.777@gmail.com, 0733789626)
More info
Eligibility - All renters in good standing may enter players into the tournament. Prior to each
event an audit will be done to ascertain who may enter players into tournament.
Rules of play - As per South African Heyball Pool Association published rules (one ball handicap
for females only)
Tournament Structure:
Mini- Qualifiers:
Up to 5 players - Round Robin (top 4 go through to main qualifier)
6 players and above - Double Life Tournament
Race Length to be determined by TD, taking into account the number of tables in the venue.
Top 4 in the double life tournament win spots to the main qualifier.
Dress code - smart casual
Main qualifier - World Cup Format (top four performers to proceed to grand finals)
- The top 4 from each province will receive a R1000 bonus for their trip to the
Grand Finals.
- Dress Code- smart casual
Grand Finals - World Cup Format
- Each player will receive a customized golfer (valued at R350) for the event that
must be worn with black pants and black shoes.
Prize Fund: Winner - R20000
Runner Up - R 10 000
Semi- Finalists - R 5 000 each, Quarter Finalists - R 3750 each

Round-robin standings

Group A Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Marina Jacobs 4 4 0 0 8 1 7 0 2 2 0.889 10
2 Chris Terblanche 4 3 0 1 7 3 4 0 1 1 0.7 7
3 Jandre Wessels 4 2 0 2 4 4 0 0 3 3 0.5 7
4 Ashley Hills 4 1 0 3 2 7 -5 0 2 2 0.222 4
5 Justin Levy 4 0 0 4 2 8 -6 0 2 2 0.2 2
Group B Ranking method
Pos Name Played Win Tie Lose fw fl fs RO Lags Bonus avg Points
1 Jans Haywood 5 4 0 1 9 4 5 0 3 3 0.692 11
2 Pierre Terblanche 5 3 0 2 8 4 4 0 3 3 0.667 9
3 Ryno Muller 5 3 0 2 8 6 2 0 3 3 0.571 9
4 Suhail Samsook 5 2 0 3 6 7 -1 0 2 2 0.462 6
5 Kyle Engelbrecht 5 2 0 3 4 7 -3 0 1 1 0.364 5
6 Nickeel Gobindlal 5 1 0 4 2 9 -7 0 3 3 0.182 5

Schedule

Waiting
Playing
Finished

Round 1

Race to 2
1-A   
South Africa
Marina Jacobs
South Africa
Jandre Wessels
L
Sat 13:25 
2-A   
South Africa
Chris Terblanche
South Africa
Justin Levy
L
Sat 13:25 
3-B   
South Africa
Pierre Terblanche
L
South Africa
Kyle Engelbrecht
Sat 13:25 
4-B   
South Africa
Ryno Muller
South Africa
Suhail Samsook
L
Sat 13:45 
5-B   
South Africa
Nickeel Gobindlal
L
South Africa
Jans Haywood
Sat 13:25 

Round 2

Race to 2
6-A   
South Africa
Jandre Wessels
L
South Africa
Justin Levy
Sat 14:15 
7-A   
South Africa
Marina Jacobs
L
South Africa
Ashley Hills
Sat 13:43 
8-B   
South Africa
Pierre Terblanche
L
South Africa
Suhail Samsook
Sat 14:18 
9-B   
South Africa
Kyle Engelbrecht
South Africa
Jans Haywood
L
Sat 14:03 
10-B   
South Africa
Ryno Muller
L
South Africa
Nickeel Gobindlal
Sat 15:17 

Round 3

Race to 2
11-A   
South Africa
Justin Levy
South Africa
Ashley Hills
L
Sat 14:59 
12-A   
South Africa
Jandre Wessels
L
South Africa
Chris Terblanche
Sat 14:38 
13-B   
South Africa
Pierre Terblanche
South Africa
Jans Haywood
L
Sat 15:17 
14-B   
South Africa
Suhail Samsook
South Africa
Nickeel Gobindlal
L
Sat 14:57 
15-B   
South Africa
Kyle Engelbrecht
South Africa
Ryno Muller
L
Sat 15:44 

Round 4

Race to 2
16-A   
South Africa
Ashley Hills
South Africa
Chris Terblanche
L
Sat 15:17 
17-A   
South Africa
Justin Levy
L
South Africa
Marina Jacobs
Sat 15:21 
18-B   
South Africa
Pierre Terblanche
South Africa
Nick Gobindlal
L
Sat 14:57 
19-B   
South Africa
Jans Haywood
South Africa
Ryno Muller
L
Sat 14:39 
20-B   
South Africa
Suhail Samsook
L
South Africa
Kyle Engelbrecht
Sat 15:00 

Round 5

Race to 2
21-A   
South Africa
Chris Terblanche
South Africa
Marina Jacobs
L
Sat 14:24 
22-A   
South Africa
Ashley Hills
L
South Africa
Jandre Wessels
Sat 15:36 
23-B   
South Africa
Pierre Terblanche
L
South Africa
Ryno Muller
Sat 16:06 
24-B   
South Africa
Nick Gobindlal
South Africa
Kyle Engelbrecht
L
Sat 14:56 
25-B   
South Africa
Jans Haywood
L
South Africa
Suhail Samsook
Sat 15:47 

Quarter final

Race to 3
26   
South Africa
Marina Jacobs
L
South Africa
Suhail Samsook
Sat 16:24 
27   
South Africa
Jandre Wessels
South Africa
Pierre Terblanche
L
Sat 16:25 
28   
South Africa
Chris Terblanche
South Africa
Ryno Muller
L
Sat 16:25 
29   
South Africa
Ashley Hills
L
South Africa
Jans Haywood
Sat 16:25 

Semi final

Race to 3
30   
South Africa
Suhail Samsook
South Africa
Pierre Terblanche
L
Sat 17:50 
31   
South Africa
Ryno Muller
South Africa
Ashley Hills
L
Sat 17:50 

Final

Race to 5
32   
South Africa
Pierre Terblanche
L
South Africa
Ashley Hills
Sat 19:17 

Comments

Chat ()
Last message from:
    Please log in to comment

    Participants