Shopping cart

Saving..

Edit match video

Edit match settings

Runouts
Innings

Winner of the lag

Set playing sequence

Write a comment

Follow
You need to log in to perform this action

Share this page

February 20 - February 21, 2021

BSN Presents: The Dyna|Spheres Cup Juniors 9-Ball Championship 15yrs old-18yrs old

9-Ball

Add players

Please wait...

Create player

Please wait...

New players will be added to your members section.

Results  

#NameMatches (won/lost)Frames (won/lost)Win percentage
1 Joey Tate
6 (5/1) 68 (41/27)
60%
2 Landon Hollingsworth
6 (5/1) 62 (39/23)
63%
3 Cameron Lawhorne
7 (5/2) 71 (45/26)
63%
4 Nathan Childress
6 (4/2) 67 (39/28)
58%
5 Kodi Allen
5 (3/2) 50 (26/24)
52%
5 Jackson Hurst
7 (5/2) 70 (42/28)
60%
7 Brent Worth
5 (3/2) 50 (28/22)
56%
7 Hunter Frazier
5 (3/2) 52 (30/22)
58%
9 Richard Burch
4 (2/2) 36 (15/21)
42%
Show more
9 Ryan Priddy
5 (3/2) 54 (29/25)
54%
9 Jeffrie Martinez
5 (3/2) 53 (27/26)
51%
9 Jacob Kohl
5 (3/2) 48 (23/25)
48%
13 Joshua Joseph
4 (2/2) 39 (21/18)
54%
13 DC Swank
3 (1/2) 30 (13/17)
43%
13 Carlos "The Kid" Jinez
4 (2/2) 39 (19/20)
49%
13 Joshua Taylor
3 (1/2) 34 (15/19)
44%
17 Casey Nicole Cork
2 (0/2) 17 (3/14)
18%
17 Austin Kratz
2 (0/2) 15 (1/14)
7%
17 Cameron Grady
2 (0/2) 24 (10/14)
42%
17 Tim Metter
2 (0/2) 22 (8/14)
36%
17 Frank Spain III
2 (0/2) 21 (7/14)
33%
17 RJ Mills
2 (0/2) 21 (7/14)
33%
17 Trevor Jenkins
3 (1/2) 31 (15/16)
48%
17 Tyler Durling
3 (1/2) 32 (13/19)
41%
25 Courtney Hairfield
2 (0/2) 20 (6/14)
30%
25 Christopher Stowers
2 (0/2) 21 (7/14)
33%
25 Jackson Strong
2 (0/2) 17 (3/14)
18%
Entry deadline Feb 20, 2021, 11:00 AM (local time)
Starts Feb 20, 2021, 11:00 AM (local time)
Format Double elimination (27 Participants)
Race to 7
Handicap No handicap
Dresscode DRESS CODE - As we work hard to evolve the sport of pool it is very important for the players to be dressed in a clean and professional manner. Players not following the dress code will not be allowed to play.
Acceptable to Wear:
Collar Shirt
Dark Pants
Dark Dress Shoes
Dark Dress Sneakers
No Sweat pants
Athletic or Basketball Short
Cutoff jeans
Flip Flops / Sandals and absolutely no White Sneakers.
Organizer BSN
Contact Jake Lawson (sales@bsncoverage.com, 4109805057), Josh Setterfield (joshsetterfield@icloud.com) and Steve Fleming (Flem71@verizon.net)
More info
BSN MEDIA PRESENTS: THE DYNASPHERES CUP JUNIORS 9-BALL CHAMPIONSHIP
We are so excited to bring the up and coming pool players a chance to compete in a professional environment. This tournament will be played in Maryland’s premiere Pool Room, Brews & Cues. All matches will be played using 7ft Diamond Pro Am tables and Platinum Dynaspheres Platinum balls. Entries will be 100% payed out to the players as well as $1,000 added to the prize pool from the Billiard Sports Network. We have 40 discounted hotel rooms reserved for our traveling players. Detailed information is listed out below.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
PLAYER SIGN UPS - To register for the event and get on the list please send payment to: paypal.me/bsnmedia
· The field will be capped at 128 players. (64 in each age division)
· Divisions will be 14 and under & 15yrs-18yrs Division
· Entry fee: $30 + $10 registration fee. (Total: $40)
When paying via PayPal, please remember to pay via “Friends and Family” by “unchecking goods and services” or you will be charged a $2 fee at check-in. Please provide your name, cell #, email, state you reside, zip code and player’s name in the notes when paying.
No entry fees will be refunded after 2/10/2021 & No Shows will not be refunded.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
EVENT RULES - This event will mostly use the official rules of the WPA which can be found at the URL below. Any rules that deviate from the WPA rules will be listed out below.
· WPA RULES - https://wpapool.com/rules-of-play/
· Races to 7 (A-Side), Races to 6 (B-Side)
· Players will Alternate breaks each rack
· Opponent Racks using the template rack
· 9-Ball does not count on break
· Three-foul rule in effect
· Push Outs Allowed
· Must lag for the break. (No coin flip)
· No Three Point Break Rule
· No All Ball Fouls
· If a player concedes a match they concede the tournament
· Dress Code will be enforced, details listed below
· Player may request a re-rack. The Player may request the staff to intervene for multiple re-racks.
It is the player’s responsibility to be aware of all rules, regulations and schedules applying to competition. While tournament officials will make every reasonable effort to have such information readily available to all players as appropriate, the ultimate responsibility rests with the player.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
DRESS CODE - As we work hard to evolve the sport of pool it is very important for the players to be dressed in a clean and professional manner. Players not following the dress code will not be allowed to play.
Acceptable to Wear:
Collar Shirt
Dark Pants
Dark Dress Shoes
Dark Dress Sneakers
No Sweat pants
Athletic or Basketball Short
Cutoff jeans
Flip Flops / Sandals and absolutely no White Sneakers.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
EVENT SCHEDULE
· Doors open at 9:00am for Player Registration
· Players meeting will begin at 9:45am: Calcutta to follow
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
DISCOUNTED HOTEL - BSN has reserved 40 rooms at a discounted rate for those of you who will be traveling from out of town! Rooms will go fast so make sure to book your rooms early! Make sure to mention “The BSN Cup” when reserving your room for the weekend to receive the discounted rate.
· Standard King, Discounted Rate: $99.00 + taxes per night. (King bed + pull-out twin size sofa bed)
· Standard Queen/Queen, Discounted Rate: $115.00 + taxes per night.
· Cut-Off Date: January 19, 2021. All unreserved rooms will be released to the public.
Courtyard By Marriott Bowie, Maryland 16800 Science Dr, Bowie, MD 20715
Front Desk: 240-544-1400
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Sponsorship/Advertising Inquiries
Jake Lawson or Josh Setterfield
BSN Media
sales@bsncoverage.com
⬇️⬇️⬇️⬇️⬇️⬇️⬇️⬇️⬇️⬇️⬇️⬇️⬇️⬇️⬇️⬇️⬇️⬇️
THANK YOU TO ALL OF OUR EVENT SPONSORS
· Dynashperes
· Lucid Ballsports (Predator Arena Light)
· JB Cases
· Gina Cunningham (Keller Williams Integrity)
· East Coast Prime Meats
. Center Pocket
. Courtyard by Marriott Bowie, Maryland
. Luke Thompson Photography
. MB Cues/Mike Burton
. S & T Billiards
. Integrity Cues
. PoolBilliards.co
. OTB-Creations
. Break Out Billiards Apparel
. AZBilliards
. Juniors Cue Repair
. CueScore.com
. Brews & Cues on the Boulevard

Video / Livestream

Schedule

Waiting
Playing
Finished

Round 1

Race to 7
1   
United States
Joshua Taylor
Walk Over
 
2   
United States
Casey Nicole Cork
United States
Cameron Lawhorne
Sat 12:07  Table 7
3   
United States
Tyler Durling
United States
Trevor Jenkins
Sat 13:02  Table 5
4   
United States
Richard Burch
United States
Courtney Hairfield
Sat 12:07  Table 9
5   
United States
Austin Kratz
Walk Over
 
6   
United States
Cameron Grady
United States
Brent Worth
Sat 12:07  Table 10
7   
United States
RJ Mills
United States
Jeffrie Martinez
Sat 12:07  Table 11
8   
Walk Over
United States
Joey Tate
 
9   
United States
DC Swank
Walk Over
 
10   
United States
Frank “The Sniper” Spain III
United States
Hunter Frazier
Sat 12:07  Table 12
11   
United States
Jackson Hurst
R1
United States
Christopher Stowers
Sat 12:07  Table 13
12   
United States
Carlos "The Kid" Jinez
United States
Nathan Childress
Sat 13:07  Table 6
13   
United States
Joshua Joseph
United States
Jackson Strong
Sat 12:20  Table 8
14   
United States
Landon Hollingsworth
United States
Jacob Kohl
Sat 12:50  Table 7
15   
United States
Tim Metter
United States
Ryan Priddy
Sat 13:10  Table 11
16   
Walk Over
United States
Kodi Allen
 

Winner round 1

Race to 7
17   
United States
Joshua Taylor
United States
Cameron Lawhorne
Sat 13:27  Table 8
18   
United States
Tyler Durling
United States
Richard Burch
Sat 14:19  Table 2
19   
United States
Austin Kratz
United States
Brent Worth
Sat 13:29  Table 10
20   
United States
Jeffrie Martinez
United States
Joey Tate
R4
Sat 13:40  Table 13
21   
United States
DC Swank
United States
Hunter Frazier
Sat 13:42  Table 9
22   
United States
Jackson Hurst
R2
United States
Nathan Childress
Sat 14:05  Table 11
23   
United States
Joshua Joseph
United States
Landon Hollingsworth
Sat 14:05  Table 10
24   
United States
Ryan Priddy
United States
Kodi Allen
Sat 14:09  Table 4

Loser round 1

Race to 7
25   
Walk Over
United States
Casey Nicole Cork
 
26   
United States
Trevor Jenkins
United States
Courtney Hairfield
Sat 14:24  Table 8
27   
Walk Over
United States
Cameron Grady
 
28   
United States
RJ Mills
Walk Over
 
29   
Walk Over
United States
Frank “The Sniper” Spain III
 
30   
United States
Christopher Stowers
United States
Carlos "The Kid" Jinez
Sat 14:24  Table 5
31   
United States
Jackson Strong
United States
Jacob Kohl
Sat 14:30  Table 9
32   
United States
Tim Metter
Walk Over
 

Loser round 2

Race to 7
33   
United States
Casey Nicole Cork
United States
Ryan Priddy
Sat 15:10  Table 4
34   
United States
Trevor Jenkins
United States
Joshua Joseph
Sat 15:18  Table 8
35   
United States
Cameron Grady
United States
Jackson Hurst
R1
Sat 15:08  Table 3
36   
United States
RJ Mills
United States
DC Swank
Sat 15:01  Table 13
37   
United States
Frank “The Sniper” Spain III
United States
Jeffrie Martinez
Sat 15:11  Table 6
38   
United States
Carlos "The Kid" Jinez
United States
Austin Kratz
Sat 15:26  Table 7
39   
United States
Jacob Kohl
United States
Tyler Durling
Sat 15:41  Table 11
40   
United States
Tim Metter
United States
Joshua Taylor
Sat 15:33  Table 2

Winner round 2

Race to 7
41   
United States
Cameron Lawhorne
United States
Richard Burch
Sat 16:11  Table 13
42   
United States
Brent Worth
United States
Joey Tate
R3
Sat 16:06  Table 1
43   
United States
Hunter Frazier
United States
Nathan Childress
Sat 16:17  Table 8
44   
United States
Landon Hollingsworth
United States
Kodi Allen
Sat 16:21  Table 6

Loser round 3

Race to 7
45   
United States
Ryan Priddy
United States
Joshua Joseph
Sat 16:29  Table 11
46   
United States
Jackson Hurst
R2
United States
DC Swank
Sat 16:38  Table 3
47   
United States
Jeffrie Martinez
United States
Carlos "The Kid" Jinez
Sat 16:48  Table 13
48   
United States
Jacob Kohl
United States
Joshua Taylor
Sat 17:01  Table 1

Loser round 4

Race to 7
49   
United States
Ryan Priddy
United States
Brent Worth
Sat 18:06  Table 2
50   
United States
Jackson Hurst
United States
Richard Burch
Sat 17:44  Table 10
51   
United States
Jeffrie Martinez
United States
Kodi Allen
R1
Sat 18:07  Table 9
52   
United States
Jacob Kohl
United States
Hunter Frazier
Sat 18:23  Table 10

Winner round 3

Race to 7
53   
United States
Cameron Lawhorne
R2
United States
Joey Tate
R3
Sat 17:33  Table 6
54   
United States
Nathan Childress
United States
Landon Hollingsworth
Sat 17:34  Table 7

Loser round 5

Race to 7
55   
United States
Brent Worth
R1
United States
Jackson Hurst
R1
Sat 19:09  Table 10
56   
United States
Kodi Allen
United States
Hunter Frazier
Sat 18:55  Table 7

Loser round 6

Race to 7
57   
United States
Jackson Hurst
United States
Nathan Childress
Sun 09:56  Table 5
58   
United States
Kodi Allen
United States
Cameron Lawhorne
Sun 09:57  Table 8

Winners qualification

Race to 7
59   
United States
Joey Tate
R3
United States
Landon Hollingsworth
R1
Sun 12:02  Table 6

Loser round 7

Race to 7
60   
United States
Nathan Childress
United States
Cameron Lawhorne
Sun 12:05  Table 8

Losers qualification

Race to 7
61   
United States
Cameron Lawhorne
R3
United States
Joey Tate
R3
Sun 13:38  Table 8

Final

Race to 7
62   
United States
Landon Hollingsworth
R1
United States
Joey Tate
R4
Sun 14:48  Table 6

Comments

Chat ()
Last message from:
    Please log in to comment

    Participants